KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tejidos de calada

English translation: openwork fabrics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tejidos de calada
English translation:openwork fabrics
Entered by: Simon Bruni

09:11 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: tejidos de calada
Hello. From structural specifications for a textile antiskid cover:

"Masa por unidad de los tejidos de calada"

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
openwork fabrics
Explanation:
a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 10:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please see:http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?v=tb1&spe...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3openwork fabrics
Edward Tully
3fabric ply
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fabric ply


Explanation:
or fabric insert

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
openwork fabrics


Explanation:
a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 10:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please see:http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?v=tb1&spe...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
thanks everyone