KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

motor revolucionado

English translation: revved-up engine


03:36 Oct 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: motor revolucionado
sonidos de un motor revolucionado
Mayra Reider
English translation:revved-up engine
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-27 03:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The sound of the revved-up engine is so concussive it necessitates earplugs, which sell briskly at trackside. The specially cooked up nitromethane fuel is ...
http://www.riverfronttimes.com/Issues/2000-06-21/calendar/nd...
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1revved-up engine
kironne
4 +1high-rev engine
Henry Hinds
4running engine
bigedsenior
4engine revving upStuart Allsop


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revved-up engine


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-27 03:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The sound of the revved-up engine is so concussive it necessitates earplugs, which sell briskly at trackside. The specially cooked up nitromethane fuel is ...
http://www.riverfronttimes.com/Issues/2000-06-21/calendar/nd...

kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
1 min
  -> ¡gracias, Adriana!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-rev engine


Explanation:
Según el CONTEXTO...

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Fuentes: eso pensé yo
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Mike.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine revving up


Explanation:
"The sound of an engine revving up".

Another possibility, depending on your context.

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
running engine


Explanation:
...the sound of a running engine; or an engine turning over...
...it could be at slow idle, fast idle, low speed, high speed, etc???


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342