KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

garantía de fábrica

English translation: manufacturer warranty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:garantía de fábrica
English translation:manufacturer warranty
Entered by: Sónia Tavares

12:28 Oct 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: garantía de fábrica
"... otorgamos garantía de fábrica y servicio técnico disponible en todo momento."
María José Torletti
manufacturer warranty
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warranty

http://www.autobytel.com/content/research/index.cfm?action=s...



Selected response from:

Sónia Tavares
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4manufacturer warranty
Sónia Tavares
5 +2factory warranty
Henry Hinds
4 +1manufacturer's guarantee
Ashok Pipal
4factory guarantee
Cynthia Zuberbuhler


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factory guarantee


Explanation:
Suerte!

Cynthia Zuberbuhler
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manufacturer's guarantee


Explanation:
"Manufacturer's guarantee" or "Guarantee as per manufacturer" These are the two terms normally used to denote factory guarantee.

Ashok Pipal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ignacio Guerrero
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
manufacturer warranty


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Warranty

http://www.autobytel.com/content/research/index.cfm?action=s...





Sónia Tavares
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
47 mins
  -> Thanks Silvia!

agree  xxxcmwilliams: Manufacturer's warranty
6 hrs
  -> Thanks CM!

agree  Angie Hayes
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Angie!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: Pero necesita el apostrofe: manufacturer's warranty
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks Christian!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
factory warranty


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 1,710,000 for "factory warranty".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: absolutely
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Cindy.

agree  Raúl Waldman
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Raúl.