KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Licencia de conducir categoría A

English translation: Driver's License, Class A


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Licencia de conducir categoría A
English translation:Driver's License, Class A
Entered by: Ana Brassara

03:52 Oct 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: Licencia de conducir categoría A
Mi pregunta en concreto es si se puede decir "Driver's license category A", o lo común es "A category driver's license"

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
Driver License, Class A
Explanation:
Driver's License ClassesA Georgia driver's license is classified according to the type and weight of vehicles that may be operated by the person to whom they are issued. Class A ...
www.dds.ga.gov/drivers/DLdata.aspx?con=1741951492&ty=dl - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


DMV Driver's Licenses17, Level III – Full Class E License. 18. Driver's License (Class E) -. Driver License (Class D) with one year driving experience ...
www.wvdot.com/6_motorists/dmv/6g1_licenses.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


NYS DMV - Driver License, Learner Permit and Non-Driver Photo ID CardJunior License, Class DJ: Issued to drivers under the age of 18, with restrictions. Read the DMV brochure, Learner Permits and Junior Licenses. ...
www.nydmv.state.ny.us/license.htm - 80k - Cached - Similar pages


Samples of Driver Tests... of Motor Vehicles enhances traffic safety through the testing and monitoring of drivers; ... Commercial Driver (Class A or B License), CAUTION: ...
www.dmv.ca.gov/pubs/interactive/tdrive/exam.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-10-31 04:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Driver's License, class A
Selected response from:

Maria Baquero
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Driver License, Class A
Maria Baquero
4 +1Class A driving licence
neilmac
4 +1Driver's license, category A
Adriana de Groote


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Driver's license, category A


Explanation:
Pienso que sería así, con o sin coma, pues de lo contrario, podría parecer que hablas de "Una categoría de licencia de conducir"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2006-10-31 03:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American Citizen Services: U.S. Driver's Licenses in Hungary ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]The five Hungarian driver's license categories are:. 'A' - Motorcycles. 'B' - Motor vehicles, other than those in category 'A', having a permissible maximum ...
budapest.usembassy.gov/driving.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Rodriguez: totalmente de acuerdo.
9 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
10 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

disagree  AZjuancarlos: Aqui en los EEUU no se usa "Category," se usa "Class" para licencia. Yo trato con casos de licencias a diario en el tribunal donde trabajo.
1 hr
  -> Gracias por la explicación, aunque esta traducción es para Canadá y no para EE.UU. Tal vez en Canadá también sea "Class".

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Driver License, Class A


Explanation:
Driver's License ClassesA Georgia driver's license is classified according to the type and weight of vehicles that may be operated by the person to whom they are issued. Class A ...
www.dds.ga.gov/drivers/DLdata.aspx?con=1741951492&ty=dl - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


DMV Driver's Licenses17, Level III – Full Class E License. 18. Driver's License (Class E) -. Driver License (Class D) with one year driving experience ...
www.wvdot.com/6_motorists/dmv/6g1_licenses.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


NYS DMV - Driver License, Learner Permit and Non-Driver Photo ID CardJunior License, Class DJ: Issued to drivers under the age of 18, with restrictions. Read the DMV brochure, Learner Permits and Junior Licenses. ...
www.nydmv.state.ny.us/license.htm - 80k - Cached - Similar pages


Samples of Driver Tests... of Motor Vehicles enhances traffic safety through the testing and monitoring of drivers; ... Commercial Driver (Class A or B License), CAUTION: ...
www.dmv.ca.gov/pubs/interactive/tdrive/exam.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-10-31 04:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Driver's License, class A

Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZjuancarlos: Arizona law:"License class" means, for the purpose of determining the appropriate class of driver license required for the type of motor vehicle or vehicle combination a driver intends to operate or is operating, the class of driver license prescribed in
24 mins
  -> thanks AZjuancarlos

agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: Este debe ser el término para los Estamos Sumidos
1 hr
  -> thanks Rolando

neutral  Alex Potts: Disagree with the original term (most of the examples given add the 's anyway!), although the note adds the 's. Doesn't sound English to say "driver license"
2 hrs
  -> You are right, it is Driver's Licence, I added a note correcting it.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Class A driving licence


Explanation:
Note: "licence" is the noun and "license" the verb in UK English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-31 08:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OXFRD: licencia de conducción or de conducir:
driver’s license (AmE), driving licence (BrE)

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
3 hrs