KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

palier

English translation: driveshaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:palier
English translation:driveshaft
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

22:42 Mar 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automobile
Spanish term or phrase: palier
Automobile part. Is this a driveshaft or some form of bearing. Two technical dictionaries give me conflicting answers. I go for driveshaft, but I'd appreciate your help on this.
Thanks!
Bill Greendyk
United States
Driveshaft
Explanation:
That is how my "Diccionario del Motor" has it on page 93.
Hope it helps.
Regards,
Ricardo
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks, Ricardo! I'm going to go with driveshaft, even though Collazo's Dictionary of Technical terms translates that as "árbol de arrastre."???
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Driveshaft
Judy Rojas
4 +1differential shaft
Terry Burgess
3axle shaft, differential shaft
1964


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Driveshaft


Explanation:
That is how my "Diccionario del Motor" has it on page 93.
Hope it helps.
Regards,
Ricardo

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks, Ricardo! I'm going to go with driveshaft, even though Collazo's Dictionary of Technical terms translates that as "árbol de arrastre."???

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: or driveshaft
26 mins
  -> Gracias Antonio.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
axle shaft, differential shaft


Explanation:
in a french dictionary it is given as "bearing block " as well. But it is french I do not know if fits your context

1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
differential shaft


Explanation:
Hello William.
I hate to further complicate things for you but I found the following at EurodicAutom (ususally highly reliable).

See:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

TERM palier

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas,CEMAGREF,1990 y Min.de Agricultura




(1)
TERM differential shaft

Reference Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990


I hope it doesn't hinder but helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama
1 hr
  -> Thx Atacama:-)))...hope you're not still mad at me for "folk healer". Cheers:-)))