KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

cubeta

English translation: brake cylinder cup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cubeta de freno
English translation:brake cylinder cup
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

14:39 Mar 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automobile
Spanish term or phrase: cubeta
Refers to a part of drum brake system in automobiles. I can't find this one in the technical dictionaries, at least not in the context of a braking system. Thanks for the help!
Bill Greendyk
United States
brake cups
Explanation:
I'm trying again.
This is a shot in the dark based on a text I found in Spanish talking about cubetas (de frenos) being made of SBR rubber. Checked this out in English and came up with 'brake cups'
If you look a the first reference, you'll see what it looks like and what it does.
The second reference mentions in Spanish that a cubeta is a 'membrana de goma', which suits the description of 'cup'
Good luck
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
The picture did it all! It's the rubber cups at the end of the brake cylinder. I would expect the cylinder itself to be called the 'cubeta,' but in this case it appears to be the sealing rubber ends. Thanks a lot, Anne, y saludos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1brake cupsxxxAnneM
4racexxxAnneM
4brake chamber
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brake chamber


Explanation:
maybe the place where you put the fluid for the brake system.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
race


Explanation:
found this in an online dictionary but don't know how reliable it is. It's definitely referring to brakes so you might want to have a look.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 14:57:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget the first part of my last sentence!


    Reference: http://www.costex.com/CTP_Home/Multilingual_Parts_Terminolog...
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brake cups


Explanation:
I'm trying again.
This is a shot in the dark based on a text I found in Spanish talking about cubetas (de frenos) being made of SBR rubber. Checked this out in English and came up with 'brake cups'
If you look a the first reference, you'll see what it looks like and what it does.
The second reference mentions in Spanish that a cubeta is a 'membrana de goma', which suits the description of 'cup'
Good luck


    Reference: http://www.hokushin.co.jp/e/products/p25antivibrationrubber_...
    Reference: http://www.acidbike.com/ubb/Forum7/HTML/000016.html
xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
The picture did it all! It's the rubber cups at the end of the brake cylinder. I would expect the cylinder itself to be called the 'cubeta,' but in this case it appears to be the sealing rubber ends. Thanks a lot, Anne, y saludos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr