KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

bañera

English translation: dumper truck / tipper truck


10:57 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / vehicles
Spanish term or phrase: bañera
necesito un equivalente en inglés de "bañera" como camión que se utiliza para transporte de tierra de construcción
Pepe Izquierdo
English translation:dumper truck / tipper truck
Explanation:
don't really know wich one is better
prolly both
Selected response from:

jeremie laniez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7dumper truck / tipper truckjeremie laniez
5dump truck
Henry Hinds
4 -1skip truck (US)/lorry (UK)
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dumper truck / tipper truck


Explanation:
don't really know wich one is better
prolly both

jeremie laniez
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Sanadze: A tipper truck/lorry is a dumper truck
29 mins

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
1 hr

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: dump truck is most common in USA
1 hr

agree  TONY1964
2 hrs

agree  Paola Nobizelli
7 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
skip truck (US)/lorry (UK)


Explanation:
The "bañera" itself is the skip.

http://www.voltrailer.com/

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria-Jose Pastor: have lived in USA for over 30 years and I have Never heard this.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dump truck


Explanation:
That is the US term for it.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 190