KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

licuadoras

English translation: oscillating lights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:licuadoras
English translation:oscillating lights
Entered by: Karina Pelech

19:30 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
Spanish term or phrase: licuadoras
Here is another weird Colombian term for lights.
Describing the emergency lights of a fire truck:
"Las siguientes luces de emergencia serán instaladas en el vehículo:
Una barra de luces completa será montada en el techo de la cabina del conductor, con lentes superiores rojos e inferiores blancos. Con licuadoras de 50 watts hacia afuera y una licuadora rápida de 50 watts...

Thank you for your help.
Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
oscillating lights
Explanation:
Could be also rotating lights. After a quick consultation with my Spanish- speaker husband and a google search for "emergency lights police definition", that is what I found. (I thought police would be easier than fire truck!)
Selected response from:

EDelatorre
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. It is logical, and I have seen this term used before.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5small motor
Rafa Lombardino
5dynamo
Karina Pelech
4Emergency warning , lights and siren
Paulina Gómez
4oscillating lightsEDelatorre
2mixerjulitravel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
small motor


Explanation:
José, according to the context you gave us, it seems you're talking about a small motor located inside of the siren which makes the lighs turn round and round.

I came to this conclusion when talking to my husband. He's native American and has learned a lot from his father, who is a mechanic.

Since 'licuadora' is the Spanish word for 'mixer', we understood it would mean the rotative movement that makes the siren lights go round.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dynamo


Explanation:
I agree with the above explanation of licuadora - as in mixer or blender, but this sounds like a machine that changes some other type of power directly into electricity.
Since the machine that does this is a dynamo, and lights of this sort are often powered by dynamos, I offer this suggestion.
Hope it helps

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mixer


Explanation:
I'm not absolutely sure, but, don't you think it could be suitable?
mixer 4.(techn) a device that mixes signals going into it in order to produce a single combined sound or picture. (Oxford Advanced Dictionary)

julitravel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emergency warning , lights and siren


Explanation:
José Antonio. Licuadora es un término de uso mas coloquial-descriptivo. Es para denominar el reflector o luz-señal rotatoria de emergencia, en camiones de bomberos, ambulancias, carros de policía, etc.
"On -the -spot research". . Soy colombiana.Como no conocía el término, llamé a una estación de bomberos y pregunté.

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oscillating lights


Explanation:
Could be also rotating lights. After a quick consultation with my Spanish- speaker husband and a google search for "emergency lights police definition", that is what I found. (I thought police would be easier than fire truck!)

EDelatorre
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. It is logical, and I have seen this term used before.