KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

chasis

English translation: frame, bed, platform or chasis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chasis
English translation:frame, bed, platform or chasis
Entered by: Maria

21:54 Mar 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / trucking
Spanish term or phrase: chasis
accident report (again!)
Situation: one truck pulls out in front of another, cutting it off.

y no vio que el chasis de Uruguay Trucking lo tenia corrido (cogido?); era un 20' de tres ejes.

Could this mean the trailer of the Uruguay Trucking truck?
Thank you.
Roxane Dow
United States
the frame, the bed, the platform
Explanation:
of the truck or the trailer, I believe.
Note {DOM} tractor's frame
(2)
TERM frame

Reference Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} tractor's frame
(3)
TERM bed

Reference Dict.de l'automobile,ETAI-CILF,1986

Note {DOM} tractor's frame


Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chassisjulitravel
4 +1the frame, the bed, the platform
Maria


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chassis


Explanation:
Doesn't it mean this?

julitravel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: With 3 axes, this is likely. Otherwise, it could be any frame.
37 mins

agree  Antonio Costa
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the frame, the bed, the platform


Explanation:
of the truck or the trailer, I believe.
Note {DOM} tractor's frame
(2)
TERM frame

Reference Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} tractor's frame
(3)
TERM bed

Reference Dict.de l'automobile,ETAI-CILF,1986

Note {DOM} tractor's frame




Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr