ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

capacidad energética

English translation: energy potential/energy recovery potential

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capacidad energética
English translation:energy potential/energy recovery potential
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

10:59 Jan 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / End-of-Life Vehicle Treatment
Spanish term or phrase: capacidad energética
"Facilita el aprovechamiento de la *capacidad energética* de los materiales que no puedan reutilizarse"
From text on end-of-life vehicle treatment centre
Thanks again!
Noni Gilbert
energy potential/capability
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-01-18 11:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the end of life cycle, the CO2-neutral waste wood substitutes the fossil ... In the case of wood as flooring material, the energy potential of waste ...
www.fao.org/DOCREP/004/Y3609E/y3609e08.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-01-18 11:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "energy recovery potential"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks David. I used *energy potential* for this context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4energy capacityines perrone
4energy potential/capability
David Hollywood


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energy potential/capability


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-01-18 11:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At the end of life cycle, the CO2-neutral waste wood substitutes the fossil ... In the case of wood as flooring material, the energy potential of waste ...
www.fao.org/DOCREP/004/Y3609E/y3609e08.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-01-18 11:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "energy recovery potential"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks David. I used *energy potential* for this context

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energy capacity


Explanation:
I believe it is capacity rather than capability

ines perrone
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4