KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

dibujo de los neumáticos

English translation: tyre tread patterns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dibujo de los neumáticos
English translation:tyre tread patterns
Entered by: Adam Burman

21:14 Mar 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: dibujo de los neumáticos
I thought this was "tread" but then in the same sentence appears "banda de rodadura".

Compruebe todos los niveles del vehículo:
estado de la batería, el dibujo de los neumáticos, la presión (incluida la del neumático de repuesto) y la banda de rodadura, así como un chequeo de su estado.

Many thanks
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
tire tread patterns
Explanation:
What do you have for "banda de rodadura"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-04 21:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe tire wear patterns?
Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tire tread patterns
Sp-EnTranslator
5tread wear
bigedsenior
4tyre tread
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tire tread patterns


Explanation:
What do you have for "banda de rodadura"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-04 21:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe tire wear patterns?

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have "tyre tread" for "banda de rodadura"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
12 mins

agree  sugrass
1 hr

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 hr

agree  Claudia Vera
5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tyre tread


Explanation:
English:
http://www.fulda.com/fulda_uk_en/test_and_tips/maintenance/c...

Spanish:
http://www.fulda.com/fulda_es_es/test_and_tips/maintenance/c...


I think "banda de rodadura" is "tread width".
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/671786?&print=1



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-04 21:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tread: Rubber-coaled rayon or polyester designed to provide dimensional stability.

http://www.fulda.com/fulda_uk_en/test_and_tips/tyre_encyclop...



Banda de rodadura: Rayón o poliéster revestidos de caucho diseñados para aportar estabilidad dimensional.

http://www.fulda.com/fulda_es_es/test_and_tips/tyre_encyclop...

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tread wear


Explanation:
That's what would be checked, battery condition, tread wear and tire pressure.

As for 'banda', 'side wall'.

There, you got a twofer.!

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342