KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

vehículo de ocasión

English translation: second-hand vehicle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vehículo de ocasión
English translation:second-hand vehicle
Entered by: Ernesto Alcala Jimenez

16:27 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: vehículo de ocasión
Stock de coches de ocasión en el mercado de compra-venta de vehículos.

Gracias
Ernesto Alcala Jimenez
Australia
second-hand vehicle
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4used cars /second-hand cars
dcaralo
4 +4pre-owned vehicles / second-hand vehicles / used vehicles
Ramon Soto
5 +2second hand cartamaraschuster
4prestige vehicles
patyjs
4opportunity used cars/best-buy used cars
Mike Fuentes
3 +1second-hand vehicleDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
second-hand vehicle


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
4 mins
  -> Gracias.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pre-owned vehicles / second-hand vehicles / used vehicles


Explanation:
pre-owned vehicles / second-hand vehicles / used vehicles, según la connotación que quieras darle.

Ramon Soto
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Pre-owned seems to be gaining ground, and not just in the US.
3 mins

agree  Laurel Clausen: any of these can be used - although "pre-owned" is the term used by car dealers (in the US at least), since it is thought to sound more appealing...
4 mins

agree  dcaralo: yes, that's it. Pre owned sounds good actually. then it will depend on if translation has to be into UK or US english
52 mins

agree  bigedsenior: pre-owned is the catchword nowadays!
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opportunity used cars/best-buy used cars


Explanation:
"Ocasión" me parece que se refiere a la oportunidad de comprarlos a buen precio en un momento dado.

Obviamente que son usados, pero el término ocasión se refiere más a oportunidad de hacer una buena compra.

Saludos,

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramon Soto: Lo que pasa es que "vehículos de ocasión" es uno de los galicismos que se usan en España, pero la RAE ya ha incluido esa acepción de "ocasión" en el diccionario. No tiene más misterio.
15 mins
  -> OK. Aún así pienso que conlleva el significado de oportunidad, no sólo "usado" a secas. El RAE: Dicho de un objeto: De segunda mano o que se adquiere en condiciones ventajosas. Es tambien la parte de "ventaja" que intenté traducir. Saludos!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
second hand car


Explanation:
UK - second hand car
US - used car

tamaraschuster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt
40 mins

agree  Alex Potts
41 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prestige vehicles


Explanation:
all the other terms seem to refer to the age or use of the vehicle but I'm almost certain ocasión refers to the category. You can lots of hits with prestige vehicle on Google etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-03-22 17:06:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This category would include for example, Daimler, Jaguar, Bmw, RR. etc..

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dcaralo: that could be possible. however should consider the whole phrase, not only the terms. Here in Spain, actually "ocasion" refers to any second hand car/vehicle, but mostly to cars which do not exceed from more than a determined age (6 months, 2 years...)
15 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
used cars /second-hand cars


Explanation:
As far as I know you can use either of both answers. I suppose it must be a question of UK /USA english, though.
Compare for instance the two links below, same site, different languages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 minutos (2007-03-22 17:10:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

phrase in Spanish is clear and divided in two:
1) stock de coches de ocasión (used cars stock)
2) en el mercado de compra-venta de vehículos (within vehicle buying and selling market)
vehicle=vehículo
coche=car


    Reference: http://online.cicar.com/outset/cicar_es.htm
    Reference: http://online.cicar.com/outset/cicar_en.htm
dcaralo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SMLS
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Noni Gilbert: not just cars!
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
12 mins
  -> thanks a lot Ed!

agree  Alex Potts
1 hr
  -> thanx!!