KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

criba-moda

English translation: filter


12:06 Mar 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: criba-moda
"El objetivo fue conseguir pasar la criba-moda Tier 1, convertirnos en proveedor estratégico de la industria de Automoción."

The doc is a ppt. presentation for a leading Spanish manufacturer of automobile parts and accessories. I found references to Tier 1 on the net, but absolutely no idea what they mean with "criba-moda"!

Any suggestions appreciated!
Will Griffin
Spain
English translation:filter
Explanation:
"criba" refers to the fact that they've passed through some kind of filtration/selection process, no idea on the "moda" part...it almost sound superfluous. if i were in a jam i'd just put "The goal was to get beyond the Tier 1 filter (or maybe 'selection process') and become a strategic supplier of the automotive industry"
Selected response from:

xxxTrans-Iberia
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both answerers - still waiting to hear back from the client on the "moda" part!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3requirements
bigedsenior
2filterxxxTrans-Iberia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
filter


Explanation:
"criba" refers to the fact that they've passed through some kind of filtration/selection process, no idea on the "moda" part...it almost sound superfluous. if i were in a jam i'd just put "The goal was to get beyond the Tier 1 filter (or maybe 'selection process') and become a strategic supplier of the automotive industry"

xxxTrans-Iberia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both answerers - still waiting to hear back from the client on the "moda" part!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
requirements


Explanation:
...pass or exceed the requirements of Tier1

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342