KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

piñon engrane cónico

English translation: conical pinion gear


00:35 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / SPAIN: hydrostatic forklift transmission systems
Spanish term or phrase: piñon engrane cónico
This is from a list of spare parts in the hydrostatic transmission system of a forklift. It appears to be some sort of spiral bevelled gear, judging from the "conico" but the precise name is not turning up in the available resources. Any help most appreciated. Thanks - KMM
kevinmathewson
English translation:conical pinion gear
Explanation:
hope this works
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
In context this solution works best. Thank you, and thanks to all who offered help. KMM
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bevel pinion / bevel pinion gearAlex Potts
5 +2beveled/tapered/conical pinion gear
bigedsenior
4 +1conical pinion gear
T o b i a s


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conical pinion gear


Explanation:
hope this works

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
In context this solution works best. Thank you, and thanks to all who offered help. KMM

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: Yes definitely agree with Toby. 100%.
16 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beveled/tapered/conical pinion gear


Explanation:
Any of the three will do. 'Beveled' gets more hits than the other two combined.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura: "Bevel gear" is also a common term.
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Carlos

agree  Ernesto de Lara: I´ve often seen tappered
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Ernesto

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bevel pinion / bevel pinion gear


Explanation:
I've "bevel" far more often than "bevelled/beveled", both Googling and in my source documents. And, in fact, more often than not, simply "bevel gear", in English they often don't specify whether it's the larger or smaller of the two and you need to work it out or be general in your translation into Spanish!

Alex Potts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: probably bevel gear is the most common
11 hrs

agree  Gabriela Wolochwianski
12 hrs