KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

motoras (In Puerto Rico)

English translation: motorcycles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:motoras (In Puerto Rico)
English translation:motorcycles
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

04:36 Apr 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: motoras (In Puerto Rico)
Does the word "motoras" mean "motorbikes" in Puerto Rico?

This comes from a report on accident statistics.

CONTEXT: "En Puerto Rico el total de muertes en las carreteras ascendió a 453. De éstas, 217 iban en el vehículo, 144 eran peatones o ciclistas y 90 manejaban motoras. "

I assume that this must be the meaning, given the context, but I just want to make sure...
Stuart Allsop
Chile
motor bykes
Explanation:
Puerto Rico Motorcycles for Sale, Motoras Puerto RicoPuerto Rico Motorcycles for Sale, Motoras Puerto Rico.
www.clasificadosonline.com/Motoras.asp - 71k - 8 Abr 2007 - En caché - Páginas similares

Clasificados Online Puerto Rico Real Estate, Jobs Autos Empleos ...Bienes Raices comerciales en Bienes Raices Puerto Rico Real Estate Bienes Raices . Autos en venta en Puerto Rico , botes, motoras , carros en venta en ...
www.clasificadosonline.com/ - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.clasificadosonline.com ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-10 04:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right, Stuart :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-10 04:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant motorcycles!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-04-11 03:20:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, Stuart. I took the liberty of modifying the glossary entry :)
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks MEW and Lydia! That's what I figured.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3motorcycles
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1motor bykes
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
motorcycles


Explanation:
had one when I lived there..

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto)
6 hrs
  -> gracias Roberto!

agree  Christopher Malloy: term probably includes scooters, (cq "motoritas" which have become very popular in puerto rico in the last few years
11 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: De acuerdo. Mi respuesta está incorrecta arriba, pero cuando me di cuenta del lapsus corregí (a los 10 minutos). Supongo que Stuart consideró eso al darme los puntos, Lydia. Saludos.
21 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motor bykes


Explanation:
Puerto Rico Motorcycles for Sale, Motoras Puerto RicoPuerto Rico Motorcycles for Sale, Motoras Puerto Rico.
www.clasificadosonline.com/Motoras.asp - 71k - 8 Abr 2007 - En caché - Páginas similares

Clasificados Online Puerto Rico Real Estate, Jobs Autos Empleos ...Bienes Raices comerciales en Bienes Raices Puerto Rico Real Estate Bienes Raices . Autos en venta en Puerto Rico , botes, motoras , carros en venta en ...
www.clasificadosonline.com/ - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.clasificadosonline.com ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-10 04:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right, Stuart :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-10 04:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant motorcycles!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-04-11 03:20:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, Stuart. I took the liberty of modifying the glossary entry :)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks MEW and Lydia! That's what I figured.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: Tranquila. No vi tu nota al someter mi respuesta. :)
22 hrs