ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

transformador

English translation: converter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transformador
English translation:converter
Entered by: dianash

07:18 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Trailers
Spanish term or phrase: transformador
Information required by car manufacturers to obtain a Model Configuration License (LCM) in Argentina.
Caracterización del fabricante, transformador o importador.

Not sure what this person would do, perhaps convert a vehicle to meet standards for a particular country. Convertor?

Thanks a lot.
dianash
United States
converter
Explanation:
In the US, imported cars not meeting federal standards are called "Gray Cars".

GraycarUSA's worldwide network is enlisted to expedite solutions to any vehicle ... The Graycar Family of Companies include: ...www.graycarusa.com/index.html
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5converterbigedsenior
4converter or transformerbenfrank
3(car) modificator
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(car) modificator


Explanation:
JapanCupid.com - Japanese Dating, Singles and PersonalsAs a car modificator I have quite a lot business relationship with Japan automotive factory and brand. I'm very much interest to learn Japanese too. ...
www.japancupid.com/Member_Profile.cfm;jsessionid=cc30aead95...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-06-28 07:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Anexo al Artículo 28. ANEXO P PROCEDIMIENTO PARA OTORGAR LA ... - 10:38amFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Caracterización del fabricante, transformador o importador, razón social, dirección completa. y persona responsable. 1.2. Estatuto de constitución de la ...
www.renat.gov.ar/leyes/anexop.pdf


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
converter or transformer


Explanation:
This is applied translation. The manufacturers have to say what exactly they mean for the translator to be sure, especially when Latin American Spanish word meanings can be quite different from Eurpoean Spanish. Otherwise, I would use CONVERTER. The conjunction OR suggests that the importer is also the converter.

Example sentence(s):
  • Please send us characteristics of the manufacturer, converter or importer
benfrank
Nigeria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
converter


Explanation:
In the US, imported cars not meeting federal standards are called "Gray Cars".

GraycarUSA's worldwide network is enlisted to expedite solutions to any vehicle ... The Graycar Family of Companies include: ...www.graycarusa.com/index.html

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319
Grading comment
Thank you very much.