KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

asentado

English translation: sanding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asentado [en pintura de autos]
English translation:sanding
Entered by: Salloz

16:31 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: asentado
This is for a body shop that does paint work and restoration. The term is "asentado y pulido"
I would appreciate any help.
Anabel Granados
United States
sanding
Explanation:
¡Ya! En foro de aficionados a los autos, vi cómo aconsejan pintar un coche. Y dicen que cada capa de pintura hay que asentarla con lija fina o ultrafina. Si lo quieres ver, se llama Foros de Consulta Rolcar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-06-29 17:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tú misma ya lo habías pensado, según veo.
Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
Whoo hoo! Muchas Gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5well-established
David Russi
3sanding
Salloz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
well-established


Explanation:
an established or well-established shop

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought of sanding and polishing, finishing and polishing makes sense to me. What do you think about waxing and polishing?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rodrigo Mencía: I am sure she refers to a "service", sord of "we offer asentado y pulido", not something related to the shop itself.
6 mins

neutral  Salloz: Sí, de acuerdo con Rodrigo.
13 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sanding


Explanation:
¡Ya! En foro de aficionados a los autos, vi cómo aconsejan pintar un coche. Y dicen que cada capa de pintura hay que asentarla con lija fina o ultrafina. Si lo quieres ver, se llama Foros de Consulta Rolcar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-06-29 17:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tú misma ya lo habías pensado, según veo.

Salloz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Whoo hoo! Muchas Gracias por tu ayuda!