KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

caja (del remolque)

English translation: Trailer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caja (del remolque)
English translation:Trailer
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

05:40 May 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Vehicles
Spanish term or phrase: caja (del remolque)
I was convinced I would find this term in the Proz glossary (I could swear I had seen it here once), but it's not there.

Necesito específicamente una traducción para "caja" (del remolque, en un camión).

Muchas gracias
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Trailer Cab
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 05:54:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just \"trailer\"
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
I think I will have to use just "trailer". Thanks for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bin
J. Calzado
5 +1(tractor) trailer box
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +2Trailer Cab
Massimo Gaido
5trailer van
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Trailer Cab


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 05:54:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just \"trailer\"

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
I think I will have to use just "trailer". Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: for a semi
5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(tractor) trailer box


Explanation:
"Tractor" daría énfasis, pero trailer box sería suficiente. Te lo dejo a tu elección. Saludos

EPA New England Fact Sheet - STEVEN'S SCRAP YARD
... waste oil contaminated with polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) were placed in a tractor
trailer box on the Stevens' Scrap Yard property. In May 1984, the Maine ...
yosemite.epa.gov/r1/npl_pad.nsf/640fb0b6567bbf1685256aee0044e5a7/ be69334dec3faabd85256b4200604823?OpenDocumen - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Reasonable Pricing on Natural Wood Toys and Trains

... Racer (not shown), $3.00, TRUCKS, PRICE, Quantity, Extended
Price. Tractor Trailer Box Truck - Single trailer, ...
members.aol.com/jrwoodtoys/pricing.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
trailer box wanted
marinersguide.com, trailer box wanted. Regional Dock
Swaps Dock Swap Menu. ...
marinersguide.com/dockswap/newengland/ messages/452.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
corporate fleet washing services
... Each; Flat Bed (Tractor/Trailer) - $30.00 Each; Pump Tanker Trucks - $40.00 Each;
28 ft. Trailer Box - $8 to 10.00 Each; 40 ft. Trailer Box - $15 to 20.00 Each. ...
www.truckwashguy.com/pricing.shtml - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bin


Explanation:
I recently translated a manual on dump trucks from English into Spanish and this was the term I found on Beidbeder's dict. Besides, if you look up "Bin" in the proz glossary you can check it out.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=es&q=bin+dump+truck&b...
J. Calzado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: for dump trucks
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trailer van


Explanation:
Puede ser también "van trailer", "enclosed trailer", hablando del tipo de remolques con "caja", y no de plataforma en los que todo queda descubierto.

Como se usa en USA...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 190