KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

entrega

English translation: delivery (take delivery)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entrega
English translation:delivery (take delivery)
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

15:43 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Dealerships
Spanish term or phrase: entrega
Hello,
I'm not sure how to translate entrega for the act of giving the customer his/her car. Ex: "Entrega" vehículo nuevo al cliente, Los vendedores son los encargados de realizar las "entregas", etc. Any ideas?
AFerroni
Spain
delivery (take delivery)
Explanation:
The customer/client *takes delivery* which would be easiest if you could work this in grammatically.

"when a customer takes delivery of. their new " www.motor.org.uk/documentlibrary/CPD/cpd_july06.pdf
"when the customer takes delivery of a vehicle" www.firstvehicleleasing.co.uk/vehicle-leasing-information/v...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-19 15:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My "giro" avoid the sense of delivering a parcel to someone's house etc - to *take delivery* means that something is passed into your possession.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-19 15:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: "avoids"
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5delivery dateEnrique Huber
4 +1delivery (to deliver the new car?)
emilia eliseo
5deliver
Taylor Kirk
4handing over
Sandra Holt
4delivery (take delivery)
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivery (to deliver the new car?)


Explanation:
E assim!

emilia eliseo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: ...deliverING.. would be better
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deliver


Explanation:
..

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery (take delivery)


Explanation:
The customer/client *takes delivery* which would be easiest if you could work this in grammatically.

"when a customer takes delivery of. their new " www.motor.org.uk/documentlibrary/CPD/cpd_july06.pdf
"when the customer takes delivery of a vehicle" www.firstvehicleleasing.co.uk/vehicle-leasing-information/v...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-19 15:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My "giro" avoid the sense of delivering a parcel to someone's house etc - to *take delivery* means that something is passed into your possession.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-19 15:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: "avoids"

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delivery date


Explanation:
When one buys a new car, one gets a "delivery date."

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handing over


Explanation:
i.e. "Salesmen are in charge of handing over the new vehicles to the customers"

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish