KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Toma de señal

English translation: signal pickup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Toma de señal
English translation:signal pickup
Entered by: NTRAD

12:05 Oct 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: Toma de señal
La toma de señal se saca de debajo del tablier en la parte derecha del vehículo (asiento del acompañante), de un cable verde/banco encintado en negro (Mercedes 270 CDI).
NTRAD
Spain
signal pickup
Explanation:
Falta CONTEXTO.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4receiver
Lydia De Jorge
4signal capture
Deborah Workman
3signal pickup
Henry Hinds
2seizure signal
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
seizure signal


Explanation:
Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary- [ Translate this page ]Seizure, Agarrotamiento; seizure signal, señal de toma de linea. Selectance, Selectancia (Electrónica - Electronics ), Una medida de la caída en la ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/S/Technical_vocabulary_Span... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Definition: seizure signalseizure signal: In telephone systems, a signal used by the calling end of a trunk or line to indicate a request for service. Note: A seizure signal also ...
www.atis.org/tg2k/_seizure_signal.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Greuel: i don't know; i'm pretty sure this is talking about installing a car stereo.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Daniel... ¡También podría ser! Yo pensé que se trataba del sistema para el teléfono del coche... No sé... puede que tengas razón

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signal pickup


Explanation:
Falta CONTEXTO.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signal capture


Explanation:
Deep-memory oscilloscope platforms probe automotive FlexRayPowerful trigger function (signal capture conditions) ... data transmitted and received under the CAN standard, which is widely used with in-vehicle LANs. ...
www.eeproductcenter.com/article/printableArticle.jhtml?prin...

Power supplying apparatus for a vehicle and an intensive wiring ...Power supplying apparatus for a vehicle and an intensive wiring apparatus ...... In order to avoid such an erroneous case, the signal capture system for the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6163082.html

Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receiver


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34