KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

derrama

English translation: benefits - spillover effects - benefits (etc.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derrama
English translation:benefits - spillover effects - benefits (etc.)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:51 Oct 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / technology/Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: derrama
This is appears in a subheading in an article, and also 3 times in the body of the text. Below I'll put those 3 instances and how I translated them. I'm hoping someone might be able to suggest just one term that could be used in all the cases.

… sus operaciones en medios industriales poco desarrollados genera diversos tipos de derramas [BENEFITS], que pueden ser aprovechadas para el desarrollo endógeno de las regiones receptoras.

van mucho más allá de la creación de empleos y la derrama salarial [WAGE SPILLOVER EFFECTS],

sobre su contribución a la creación de capacidades internas a partir de los efectos de derrama tecnológica [TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER --I'm really not happy with this one since the authors also use "transferencia" for that phrase].

Thank yoU!
Patricia Rosas
United States
benefits - spillover effects - benefits (etc.)
Explanation:
I think the first two are OK, and I'd go back to benefits for the thrid one.

a partir de los efectos de derrama tecnológica = from the effects of benefits in technology

...or you could perhaps say "incoming technology", another idea.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, again, Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3benefits - spillover effects - benefits (etc.)
Henry Hinds
5knock-on effects
Robin Levey
4earnings
Michael Powers (PhD)
4disseminate/dissemination
Lydia De Jorge
3advantages, wage benefits, & advantages
hugocar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earnings


Explanation:
Oxford

derrama f
a (reparto) apportionment
b (Méx) (ingresos) earnings (pl)

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-19 16:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La visita de Juan Pablo II dejará a Cuba una derrama de por lo ...
La visita de Juan Pablo II dejará a Cuba una derrama de por lo menos 35 millones de dólares.(TT: The visit of John Paul II will leave Cuba earnings of at ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb4946/is_199801/ai_n18121960 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
ingreso - WordReference Forums
el turismo genera una derrama economica de xxxxx anuales mi idea es Tourism makes a income to xxxxx each year ... It does not refer to earnings or revenue. ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=647348 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Revista Idas Brasil
The Crown wanted to institute a Derrama in 1789, which would have required all the workers to pay a quota of gold that would guarantee their earnings, ...
www.idasbrasil.com.br/idasbrasil/geral/ingl/liberdade.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
BILL S-3 - Royal Assent
(iii) the local surtax on the corporate income tax (Derrama), ..... a Contracting State may impose on the earnings of a company attributable to permanent ...
www2.parl.gc.ca/HousePublications/Publication.aspx?DocId=2330546&Language=e&File=140 - 111k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
benefits - spillover effects - benefits (etc.)


Explanation:
I think the first two are OK, and I'd go back to benefits for the thrid one.

a partir de los efectos de derrama tecnológica = from the effects of benefits in technology

...or you could perhaps say "incoming technology", another idea.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Thanks, again, Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: Si, estaba preparando una respuesta con benefits también y salió la tuya
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Rocío.

agree  Kate Major: it's good! :)
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Kate.

agree  Deborah Workman: I guess these effects happen to be benefits, but I'd be cautious about declaring them all positive always. "Spillover effects", "Wage spillover effects" and "Technology spillover effects" for sure.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Deborah. In this context they are stated to be positive, but of course in other areas that could be disputed.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advantages, wage benefits, & advantages


Explanation:
Creo que en el primer caso se puede traducir como advantages.
En el segundo caso se puede traducir como benefits. (wage benefits).
En el tercer caso, puede ser technological advantages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-10-19 16:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

derrama. (De derramar). f. Repartimiento de un gasto eventual, y más señaladamente de una contribución. || 2. Contribución temporal o extraordinaria.


hugocar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knock-on effects


Explanation:
1. - knock-on effects
2. - knock-on effect on salaries
3. - knock-on effects in the technology area


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disseminate/dissemination


Explanation:
Diccionario de sinónimos y antónimos © 2005 Espasa-Calpe S.A., Madrid:
derramar
verter, esparcir, diseminar, desembocar, desaguar, afluir
Antónimos: concentrar, contener, recoger
publicar, divulgar, extender

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34