KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

alerta

English translation: warning


14:38 Oct 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / article about usin bicycles in the city
Spanish term or phrase: alerta
solo un factor realmente requiere un alerta
brendaboria
English translation:warning
Explanation:
Another option
Selected response from:

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4warning
Alan Corbo, CT
4 +2precaution/word of caution
Lydia De Jorge
4caveatreliablewriters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
warning


Explanation:
Another option

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
2 mins

agree  Diana Arbiser: :)
11 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
17 mins
  -> Thanks Mike

agree  Sebastian Claucich
8 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
precaution/word of caution


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: ...word of caution...
1 hr
  -> thanks big ed!

agree  Marian Martin: Agree, word of caution.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias m!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caveat


Explanation:
Another idea.

reliablewriters
Spain
Native speaker of: English