KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Imparticion de conferencias de educacion vial a los ciclistas

English translation: Provision of traffic education sessions to cyclists


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Impartición de conferencias de educación vial a los ciclistas
English translation:Provision of traffic education sessions to cyclists
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:04 Oct 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: Imparticion de conferencias de educacion vial a los ciclistas
Paralelamente se ejecutan medidas relacionadas con el aumento de la senalozaciones en las calles y con la imparticion de conferencias de educacion vial a los ciclistas.
Debbie_Collazo
United States
Provision of traffic education sessions to cyclists
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5providing bike safety sessions
bigedsenior
5Giving road awareness talks for cyclists
David Russi
5Provision of traffic education sessions to cyclists
Henry Hinds
4giving classes to cyclists in road safety educationreliablewriters
4teaching of roadway education lectures (talks, conferences) to cyclists
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teaching of roadway education lectures (talks, conferences) to cyclists


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-27 15:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"impartición" = teaching

Harper Collins



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-27 15:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

teaching cyclists roadway etiquette

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Provision of traffic education sessions to cyclists


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Giving road awareness talks for cyclists


Explanation:
Giving road awareness talks for cyclists

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giving classes to cyclists in road safety education


Explanation:
It would be assumed that these lectures are educational.

reliablewriters
Spain
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
providing bike safety sessions


Explanation:
Succint!

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342