KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

la roseta de masa

English translation: earth connection/jack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la roseta de masa
English translation:earth connection/jack
Entered by: Adam Burman

10:54 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / installation of parking sensor
Spanish term or phrase: la roseta de masa
INTRODUCCIÓN DE CABLES EN EL COMPARTIMENTO DEL MOTOR:
En el interior del vehículo buscar el pasamuros (según foto), en el compartimento del motor desmontar la batería y la caja de filtro del aire con el fin de pasar el hilo del altavoz desde dentro del habitáculo a la unidad del sensor del parking.

MASA:
Montar el cable de color marrón en la roseta de masa (según foto).

Unfortunately, I do not have the photo which might have helped. Any suggestions?
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
earth connection/jack
Explanation:
Roseta = jack as in telephone jack for instance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-05 11:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a UK plug the earth wire is/was the yellow and green one. Some plugs are now double insulated so don't have this wire. Spanish household plugs don't have 'em!!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Noni! This really helped!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1earth connection/jack
Noni Gilbert
4wall socket
psicutrinius


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earth connection/jack


Explanation:
Roseta = jack as in telephone jack for instance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-05 11:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a UK plug the earth wire is/was the yellow and green one. Some plugs are now double insulated so don't have this wire. Spanish household plugs don't have 'em!!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks Noni! This really helped!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: ...or.. ground connector (US). I'm still around - not as much as before, though.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks biged - long time no hear.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wall socket


Explanation:
Una roseta (en el caso más típico) es el wall socket del cable telefónico.

Ver:

http://www.estec.cl/tienda/images/rosetatelef4c400.jpg
para ejemplo

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Noni Gilbert: But not in this context surely? Good to put a face to the name!
7 mins
  -> I would say that the idea is a "click-on" wall socket, plus for low currents (say, "signal", rather than "power"), though I would have kept "roseta" for (fixed) phone connections only.