KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

please read explanations below

English translation: Read below


18:33 Jul 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
Spanish term or phrase: please read explanations below
it's a text in Spanish about the technical characteristics of a bus and it gives a description of the wheels characteristics:
obliquidad de las ruedas:
- caída ....
- avance ....
how would you translante obliquidad, caída and avance?


Thanx for your help
Irea
English translation:Read below
Explanation:
Avance = Castor Angle
Caida = Camber Angle
Oblicuidad = Skew

Hope it heps, attached you will find the websites were I found the terms.
Atentos saludos

Lorena
Selected response from:

LoreAC
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks everyone!!! Y gracias Lorena por los vínculos ^__^
Irea (http://www.irea.galeon.com)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Read below
LoreAC
4negative camber/positive camberrvillaronga
4caida : camber
Florence B


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caida : camber


Explanation:
I'm not sure about the others yet - see the links (especially the last one)

La caída de una rueda es el ángulo que forma el plano
de la rueda respecto a la vertical al suelo en el punto de contacto
http://www.infornet.ad/estefanell/Reglages9.htm

El avance positivo tiende a enderezar la rueda en la dirección de marcha
y se emplea para mejorar la estabilidad en recta
http://www.infornet.ad/estefanell/Reglages5.htm

a very informative site in english about this :
http://206.117.169.65/alignment.htm



Florence B
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negative camber/positive camber


Explanation:
Dependiendo si la llanta, cundo se alinea en el auto, se inclina hacía el centro o hacía afuera

rvillaronga
United States

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Read below


Explanation:
Avance = Castor Angle
Caida = Camber Angle
Oblicuidad = Skew

Hope it heps, attached you will find the websites were I found the terms.
Atentos saludos

Lorena


    Reference: http://art.auto.free.fr/lexique.htm
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
LoreAC
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks everyone!!! Y gracias Lorena por los vínculos ^__^
Irea (http://www.irea.galeon.com)