KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

please read explanations below again

English translation: tubeless tire (tyre)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llanta sin cámara
English translation:tubeless tire (tyre)
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

18:36 Jul 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
Spanish term or phrase: please read explanations below again
it's a text in Spanish about the technical characteristics of a bus.

How would you translate llantas sin cámara (I know llanta is rim, but sin camara... chamber-less?)

Another oubt I have is "prolongación de valvula" (valve ...?)

Thanx for your help
Irea
tubeless tire
Explanation:
Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 18:43:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La cámara se refiere a la cámara (tubo) que se pone dentro del neumático (llanta) :-))

Ahhh!!! Lo de la extensión: VALVE EXTENSION

Rema Tubeless Tire Valve Extensions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Rema’s Tubeless Tire Valve Extensions are prefect ... hard-to-reach passenger and light
truck tire ... Description, Units/Box. 408, 3/4” Plastic Valve Extension, ...
www.rematiptop.com/products/prod111.htm - 3k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 19:03:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the text is Latin American, you should consider the possibility of \'llanta\' being tire (tyre) and not rim (\'aro\' in many places of Latin America).

Ciao,

JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you two! You Proz comrades are great!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9tubeless tireJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1valve extension
Lesley Andrews


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
tubeless tire


Explanation:
Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 18:43:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La cámara se refiere a la cámara (tubo) que se pone dentro del neumático (llanta) :-))

Ahhh!!! Lo de la extensión: VALVE EXTENSION

Rema Tubeless Tire Valve Extensions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Rema’s Tubeless Tire Valve Extensions are prefect ... hard-to-reach passenger and light
truck tire ... Description, Units/Box. 408, 3/4” Plastic Valve Extension, ...
www.rematiptop.com/products/prod111.htm - 3k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 19:03:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the text is Latin American, you should consider the possibility of \'llanta\' being tire (tyre) and not rim (\'aro\' in many places of Latin America).

Ciao,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you two! You Proz comrades are great!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: parfait
44 mins
  -> Gracias :-))

agree  xxxzxc: Sí señor, premio para el caballero.
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  rvillaronga
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Adam Deutsch
3 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Sarah Brenchley
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah

agree  Alfarero
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Paul Mably
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxAVA
2 days2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
6 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valve extension


Explanation:
for "prolongacion de valvula"

Lesley Andrews
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
6 hrs