KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

personal de prensa

English translation: press machine operators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:personal de prensa
English translation:press machine operators
Entered by: Jason Hall

19:33 Jan 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: personal de prensa
a sort of annual report from a major car manufacturer:

- Capacitación mediante Sistema Reid, el cual evalúa la capacidad de reacción y reflejos del personal expuesto a tareas de alto riesgo (psicomotriz), el cual fue orientado a personal de prensa

I know its not press as in newspapers!!
Wendy Gosselin
Press Machine Operators
Explanation:
I agree with Patricia's interpretation above but prefer a more specific term.

ICPSR 9593
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Car-Tester for an Automobile Factory. Elevator Examiner. 693 39.64 Adjusters and Calibrators ... 706 34.80 Punching and Stamping Press Machine operators ...
www.csub.edu/~jross/projects/ssricrem/SPSS/PrestScores.htm - 532k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Grand Junction Free Press - Classifieds
- [ Traduzca esta página ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-01-14 20:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steel Manufacturing
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Cutting, punching, and press machine operators run machines that saw, cut, shear, .... motor vehicle parts and equipment—a typical car uses about a ton of ...
www.bls.gov/oco/cg/cgs014.htm - 76k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto



[PDF]
Revisiting Occupational Crowding in the United States: A ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Punch/Stamp Press Machine Operators .91. 2.17 .00 .86. Printing Press Operators. 1.63 .55 .22 .25. Pressing Machine Operators ...
hhh.umn.edu/img/assets/9680/gibson.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


[PDF]
DELIVERING VALUE WITH ORGANISATIONAL INNOVATIONS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
In Maytag’s washing-machine factory there are three levels of ...... press machine operators operate machines that saw, cut, shear, slit, punch, ...
www.indianinnovatorsforum.org/ebook/chapter7.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Selected response from:

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Grading comment
we went wit this one--thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Press Machine Operators
Jason Hall
3 +1stamping plant workers
Patricia Rosas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stamping plant workers


Explanation:
I can't be sure, but some auto parts are "stamped", that is, they are made by a press.
In July, plant employees voted for the United Auto Workers after years of failed attempts to unionize the stamping plant. Perry Norvell, president of the ...
www.recruitmentresources.com/article_3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-01-14 20:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auto body part stamping revolutionary concept of the assembly line to make ... at which stood fifty workers, each fixing their own allotted part to each ...
www.ho-chuan.com.tw/map1/auto-body-part-stamping.htm

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
14 mins
  -> thank you, Marina!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Press Machine Operators


Explanation:
I agree with Patricia's interpretation above but prefer a more specific term.

ICPSR 9593
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Car-Tester for an Automobile Factory. Elevator Examiner. 693 39.64 Adjusters and Calibrators ... 706 34.80 Punching and Stamping Press Machine operators ...
www.csub.edu/~jross/projects/ssricrem/SPSS/PrestScores.htm - 532k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Grand Junction Free Press - Classifieds
- [ Traduzca esta página ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-01-14 20:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steel Manufacturing
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Cutting, punching, and press machine operators run machines that saw, cut, shear, .... motor vehicle parts and equipment—a typical car uses about a ton of ...
www.bls.gov/oco/cg/cgs014.htm - 76k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto



[PDF]
Revisiting Occupational Crowding in the United States: A ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Punch/Stamp Press Machine Operators .91. 2.17 .00 .86. Printing Press Operators. 1.63 .55 .22 .25. Pressing Machine Operators ...
hhh.umn.edu/img/assets/9680/gibson.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


[PDF]
DELIVERING VALUE WITH ORGANISATIONAL INNOVATIONS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
In Maytag’s washing-machine factory there are three levels of ...... press machine operators operate machines that saw, cut, shear, slit, punch, ...
www.indianinnovatorsforum.org/ebook/chapter7.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
we went wit this one--thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Lahaye: having read it more carefully i think you´re right
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  nigthgirl
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  pclews
34 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Thank you Trudy!