KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ciudadano

English translation: city-car


09:43 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: ciudadano
"Ford lanzará la nueva versión del compacto ciudadano Ka"
"KIA presentará la nueva generación del compacto ciudadano Picanto"
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:city-car
Explanation:
http://www.worldcarfans.com/9070914.005/new-ford-ka-spy-phot...

Sergio Marchionne, boss of Fiat, and chief of Ford Europe, Lewis Booth, began their talks about a co-operation for a new city-car project, namely the new Ford Ka, first introduced in 1996, and the successor of the Fiat Seicento, on the market since 1998. Booth said after the meeting that both companies would expect substantially lower costs for development and material and drastically improved products. Six months after their first meeting, at the 2005 Frankfurt Show, both manufacturers signed a co-operation contract and now, exactly two years later, the first of the twins was born: the Fiat 500 was officially launched at this week’s motor show in Frankfurt.

That's what THEY seem to call it
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7city-carxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +2urbanJuliana Saul
4city run-around
Noni Gilbert
3civic/town range
MARIA MELINA


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
civic/town range


Explanation:
ss

MARIA MELINA
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
urban


Explanation:
HTH! :)

Juliana Saul
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pclews: Wikipedia says "city car" (or "urban car" is an official car classification. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_car
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Satto (Roberto)
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
city-car


Explanation:
http://www.worldcarfans.com/9070914.005/new-ford-ka-spy-phot...

Sergio Marchionne, boss of Fiat, and chief of Ford Europe, Lewis Booth, began their talks about a co-operation for a new city-car project, namely the new Ford Ka, first introduced in 1996, and the successor of the Fiat Seicento, on the market since 1998. Booth said after the meeting that both companies would expect substantially lower costs for development and material and drastically improved products. Six months after their first meeting, at the 2005 Frankfurt Show, both manufacturers signed a co-operation contract and now, exactly two years later, the first of the twins was born: the Fiat 500 was officially launched at this week’s motor show in Frankfurt.

That's what THEY seem to call it

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
16 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
34 mins

agree  simona trapani
1 hr

agree  pclews: Wikipedia says "city car" (or "urban car" is an official car classification. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_car
1 hr

agree  moken: :O)
3 hrs

agree  Kremena Gancheva
8 hrs

agree  LadyofArcadia
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
city run-around


Explanation:
The hire companies offer vehicle classifications, and specifically Hertz refers to the Ka as a mini, Wiki has mini-compact, but the term I had always used was "city run-around", which for promotional purposes sounds a bit more pzazzy.

"Whether you are after a cute city runaround, a family saloon" www.guardian.co.uk/environment/2007/aug/17/travelandtranspo...

"all manner of cars from the city runaround to the sporty" www.eurogamer.net/article.php?article_id=55870

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48