KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

semi-remolque

English translation: semitrailer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:semi-remolque
English translation:semitrailer
Entered by: Sergio Lahaye

18:57 Mar 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: semi-remolque
it´s from a brochure of a tractor/transport company which offers vehicles for transporting goods from the countryside.

con el fin de atender y solucionar las necesidades de los transportistas, brindándoles un excelente servicio, tanto en la provisión de camiones y semi-remolques, como en la de repuestos y accesorios para los mismos, a precios competitivos.
Sergio Lahaye
semitrailer
Explanation:
Main Entry:semi£trailer
Pronunciation:*+
Function:noun
Etymology:semi- + trailer

1 : a freight trailer that when attached is supported at its forward end by the fifth wheel device of the truck tractor — compare FULL TRAILER
2 : a trucking rig made up of a tractor and a semitrailer — called also semi


http://images.google.com/images?num=20&hl=en&safe=off&q=+"se...

http://images.google.com/images?um=1&hl=en&safe=off&sa=X&oi=...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8semitrailer
David Russi
4semi-tractor trailer
eski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
semitrailer


Explanation:
Main Entry:semi£trailer
Pronunciation:*+
Function:noun
Etymology:semi- + trailer

1 : a freight trailer that when attached is supported at its forward end by the fifth wheel device of the truck tractor — compare FULL TRAILER
2 : a trucking rig made up of a tractor and a semitrailer — called also semi


http://images.google.com/images?num=20&hl=en&safe=off&q=+"se...

http://images.google.com/images?um=1&hl=en&safe=off&sa=X&oi=...


David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marian Martin
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Daniel Parra
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gad Kohenov: Found also as semirremolque (semi-remorque in French).
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rajesh Narula
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  jclopezpozas
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semi-tractor trailer


Explanation:
A semi-tractor trailer ( also called a "Lowboy Trailer") is used to transport other vehicles with a 211.080 lb classification.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-30 20:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sergio; See: (www.denvergov.org/Equiptment List/semi-tracter trailor operator/)

Example sentence(s):
  • The lowboy operator was licensed to operate semi-tractor trailers...
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 252