KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

desbielar

English translation: throw a rod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desbielar
English translation:throw a rod
Entered by: bigedsenior

20:13 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
Spanish term or phrase: desbielar
¿Cómo se traduce al inglés "desbielar",? es cuando un coche se descompone porque le falta aceite.

¡Gracias!
Ana Cecilia Alduenda
throw a rod
Explanation:
When an engine is low on oil, the connecting rod bearings can overheat and wear excessively causing the rod to break free and go through the head.

If there is a sudden loss of oil, the engine can overheat - oil supplies 60% of engine cooling - causing the engine to sieze.

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
muchas gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1throw a rod
bigedsenior
4to blow the engine
eski


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
throw a rod


Explanation:
When an engine is low on oil, the connecting rod bearings can overheat and wear excessively causing the rod to break free and go through the head.

If there is a sudden loss of oil, the engine can overheat - oil supplies 60% of engine cooling - causing the engine to sieze.



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Vergara
15 mins
  -> thanks, Carlos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to blow the engine


Explanation:
Athough technically correct, (for indeed "biela" refers to the connecting rod), anyone familiar with cars who's lived in a Spanish-speaking country knows that "DESBIELAR" is generically used to cover all the maladies suffered by an engine deprived of lubricants and the subsequent damage to not just rods, but also to pistons,valves,rings,seals,etc. that accompanies what we commonly associate with "blowing your engine" in English.

Example sentence(s):
  • The oilpan nut loosened,the oil leaked out of the crankcase, and that was how I blew my poor bug's engine.
eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 252