KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Tapa de Diseño

English translation: A designer cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tapa de Diseño
English translation:A designer cover
Entered by: Edward Tully

17:06 Apr 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Engine compartment
Spanish term or phrase: Tapa de Diseño
From a brochure for a new version of a car, talking about the engine compartment:

Para mejorar el aspecto del conjunto motor, se ha definido una Tapa de Diseño sobre la guía de cables
Dennis Wright
A designer cover
Explanation:
to cover the cables etc...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A designer cover
Edward Tully
4stylish covere_cuesta


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A designer cover


Explanation:
to cover the cables etc...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
43 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stylish cover


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

e_cuesta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4