ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Sistema de alarma antirrobo

English translation: Anti-theft alarm system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sistema de alarma antirrobo
English translation:Anti-theft alarm system
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

03:41 Aug 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: Sistema de alarma antirrobo
El sistema de alarma antirrobo se compone de varias funciones:
Berta Yu
China
Anti-theft alarm system
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-08-16 12:58:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. I've adopted it in my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Anti-theft alarm system
Lydia De Jorge
4 +3burglar alarm systemtristar
5Theft alarm system
Henry Hinds
4 +1car alarm (system)
ormiston
Summary of reference entries provided
eski

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Theft alarm system


Explanation:
ya

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 182
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
burglar alarm system


Explanation:
Es tres veces mas usual que theft. Burglar alarm da mas de 3 millones de "hits" en Google, mientras que theft alarm solo 900 mil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-08-11 03:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambien se usa mucho "car alarm system"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-11 03:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esto por supuesto si se trata de una alama para vehiculos

tristar
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Eloso!

agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM
1 hr
  -> Gracias, R.C.!

neutral  Rachel Fell: burglary concerns entering houses, etc. - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burglary
7 hrs

agree  Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
9 hrs

neutral  bigedsenior: Although, cars can be burglarized, the alarms have to be distinguished from house alarms. "car alarms" by themselves have nearly 3 milliion hits.
21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
car alarm (system)


Explanation:
though maybe not in the US

Car alarm - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduire cette page ]A car alarm is an electronic device installed in a vehicle in an attempt to discourage theft of the vehicle itself, its contents, or both. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Car_alarm - 48k - En cache - Pages similaires

Car Alarms, Car Alarm Accessories- [ Traduire cette page ]Order car alarms and car alarm accessories Online. SlickCar.Com features a complete line of car alarms with keyless entry and remote starter


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-08-11 19:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HowStuffWorks "How Car Alarms Work"- [ Traduire cette page ]Car alarms have become increasingly sophisticated in warding off potential thieves. Learn about car alarms and about different car alarm systems.
auto.howstuffworks.com/car-alarm.htm - 59k - En cache - Pages similaires


ormiston
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: I think that this is the most general term used in the US.
16 hrs
  -> thank you, in the UK too despite many hits for anti-theft...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Anti-theft alarm system


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-08-16 12:58:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. I've adopted it in my translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: See my "post Reference".
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ronnie McKee
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Edward Tully
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Karra
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria!

agree  Daniel Coria
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Daniel!

agree  LauraCavatorta
1 day14 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
In support of Lydia de Jorge's entry-"Anti-theft alarm system"

Las características y opciones enumeradas son para 2008 Mercedes Benz C Class 4dr Sedan ... programmable auto-lock; Cruise control; Anti-theft alarm system ...
www.billmccurleyenespanol.com/VehicleDetails/1010526334 - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-11 05:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10 Oct 2007 ... Does any one have the factory installed anti-theft system? Has any one installed any kind of anti-theft system in their B?
www.benzworld.org/forums/w245-b-class/1340502-anti-theft-al... - 83k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  ormiston: in the second link an (English speaker ?) asks this question online
3 hrs
  -> Yes, if you follow the link, the asker(from the US) wants to know if anyone on the forum has installed an anti-theft system in their Mercedes B2000.