KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

empestillada

English translation: " Fitted (steering) tie rods"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empestillada
English translation:" Fitted (steering) tie rods"
Entered by: eski

22:49 Aug 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / vehicle parts
Spanish term or phrase: empestillada
I have very little context, in fact only that these are vehicle parts sold by a company. The text reads as follows:

Venta de partes de vehículos y en especial de barras de dirección empestillada, barras de dirección roscada, varillas de cajas de cambios y tirantes estabilizadores.

The problem word is “empestillada”. For "barras de dirección” I have “steering shafts”.

Thanks for any ideas.
Alba1
" Fitted (steering) tie rods"
Explanation:
I'm having a heck of a time finding an automotive link for "empestillado", although I feel certain that the "shafts" you mention refer to the Tie Rods, which generally have locknuts on the ends to fix them to the steering knuckles.
I hope this helps you, Alba 1:

The tie rods connect the center link to the steering knuckle on cars with conventional suspension systems and recirculating ball steering gears ...
www.carcare.org/Steering_Suspension/tie_rod.shtml - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-01 00:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An adjustable steering tie rod assembly for a motorized vehicle is disclosed. The steering tie rod assembly has at one end a threaded steering terminal ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6604887.html - Páginas similares
de CG Carreira - 2001 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-01 01:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For strength and stability, the tie rod are fitted with tie rod ends connecting the steering link to the center knuckle. While driving, you do not need to ...
www.carpartswholesale.com/wholesale/steering/audi-90-945922... - 42k -
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4" Fitted (steering) tie rods"
eski
2stamped
Kathryn Litherland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stamped


Explanation:
My guess is that it's a typo and they meant to say "estampillada." Estampillar means to harass or pester, and I don't see any evidence that it's used in referring to auto parts.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I feel it is a mistake too. Many thanks for your help.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" Fitted (steering) tie rods"


Explanation:
I'm having a heck of a time finding an automotive link for "empestillado", although I feel certain that the "shafts" you mention refer to the Tie Rods, which generally have locknuts on the ends to fix them to the steering knuckles.
I hope this helps you, Alba 1:

The tie rods connect the center link to the steering knuckle on cars with conventional suspension systems and recirculating ball steering gears ...
www.carcare.org/Steering_Suspension/tie_rod.shtml - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-01 00:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An adjustable steering tie rod assembly for a motorized vehicle is disclosed. The steering tie rod assembly has at one end a threaded steering terminal ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6604887.html - Páginas similares
de CG Carreira - 2001 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-01 01:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For strength and stability, the tie rod are fitted with tie rod ends connecting the steering link to the center knuckle. While driving, you do not need to ...
www.carpartswholesale.com/wholesale/steering/audi-90-945922... - 42k -

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.