KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pique y aceleración

English translation: pick-up and acceleration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pique y aceleración
English translation:pick-up and acceleration
Entered by: bigedsenior

22:11 Sep 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: pique y aceleración
From a Spanish brochure on high-performance car engine fuels:

"Estas naftas son las que le dan mayor pique y aceleración, porque fueron especialmente formuladas para dar la más rápida respuesta a su exigencia..."

What is the distinction between "pique" and "aceleración" here? Don't they both refer to acceleration?
Martin Boyd
Canada
pick-up and acceleration
Explanation:
essentially the same thing, but 'pick-up' refers to the acceleration from a dead stop..

i have a '98 2.0L tiburon and im wondering if any of you guys have ideas as to how i could go about increasing the pick-up and acceleration in the car. ...
www.hyundaiperformance.com/forums/nitrous-tuning/50524-pick... - 71k - Cached - Similar pages
2005 BMW 3 Series - 328i - My Picture and Review Feb 7, 2006 ... What disappointed me was the pick up and acceleration. Darn. An almost-perfect car. I then discovered that the BMW 3 Series also has ample ...
www.myhonestmechanic.com/articles/bmw-3-series.shtml - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
oneshift.com - Hyundai Avante 2007 My wife's car is a Toyota Altis, and hence I am comparing the Avante with ... one of my greatest complaints was that it had poor pick up and acceleration. ...
www.oneshift.com/pdb/cdr.php?pid=1024
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks, BigEd, and to everyone who answered. I think several of the answers are suitable, but in the end I went with this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pick-up and acceleration
bigedsenior
4"(that render more) punch and accereation "
eski
4push and acceleration
Satto (Roberto)
4maximum speed and acceleration levelmargaret caulfield
3 +1bite and acceleration
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bite and acceleration


Explanation:
#1 only got me to 5500RPMs or so and seem to make the motor lug a bit, good bite and acceleration #2 gets me up to 5800-6000, great bite and ...
www.thehulltruth.com/forums/thread-view.asp?tid=207468&post... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-09-02 22:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not too sure here and let's see what colleagues have to say ... just a feeling but sounds ok to me ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
24 mins
  -> thanks Alb :)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum speed and acceleration level


Explanation:
es decir, la velocidad máxima del coche y el tiempo máximo de alcanzar una velocidad.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
push and acceleration


Explanation:
; =)

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"(that render more) punch and accereation "


Explanation:
See the following:

Fuel efficiency in a high performance Pontiac - Putting our fuel economy theory ... Its Latest Swing At The High End And Has The Punch To Back It Up... more ...
www.highperformancepontiac.com/tech/hppp_0607_pontiac_fuel_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 23:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aimed squarely at the high-performance bass boat market, the Eagles found a welcome roost. .... porting adds serious punch in acceleration and top end ...
www.land-and-sea.com/articles/marine/bass-and-walleye/bass-... - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 23:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ultra Violet`more `punch` in petrol - L'escargot. Get What Car? magazine (or whatever) and compare acceleration times. ...
www.honestjohn.co.uk/forum/post/index.htm?t=62340 - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 23:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The JEpistion I put into my DR650SEV's engine gives it more punch on acceleration. My staintune complete system helps me shed some weight ...
www.thumpertalk.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-107599.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 23:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HERE'S ONE ABOUT HIGH PERFORMANCE FUEL:

That more powerful punch in your tank allows acceleration to increase by as much ... The different "high-performance" fuels (Shell Optimax, BP Ultimate) do ...
community.channel4.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/1766037851/m/5850019986 - 92k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-03 02:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo in my entry:

Should be... "punch and ACCELERATION".

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 252

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pick-up and acceleration


Explanation:
essentially the same thing, but 'pick-up' refers to the acceleration from a dead stop..

i have a '98 2.0L tiburon and im wondering if any of you guys have ideas as to how i could go about increasing the pick-up and acceleration in the car. ...
www.hyundaiperformance.com/forums/nitrous-tuning/50524-pick... - 71k - Cached - Similar pages
2005 BMW 3 Series - 328i - My Picture and Review Feb 7, 2006 ... What disappointed me was the pick up and acceleration. Darn. An almost-perfect car. I then discovered that the BMW 3 Series also has ample ...
www.myhonestmechanic.com/articles/bmw-3-series.shtml - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
oneshift.com - Hyundai Avante 2007 My wife's car is a Toyota Altis, and hence I am comparing the Avante with ... one of my greatest complaints was that it had poor pick up and acceleration. ...
www.oneshift.com/pdb/cdr.php?pid=1024

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342
Grading comment
Thanks, BigEd, and to everyone who answered. I think several of the answers are suitable, but in the end I went with this one.