KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

corrientes de proceso

English translation: process trends


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corrientes de proceso
English translation:process trends
Entered by: Enrique Huber

12:27 Sep 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: corrientes de proceso
This description of benzene appears in a Spanish brochure on high octane fuels:

"Benceno aparece en pequeñas proporciones como resultado de la incorporación de corrientes de proceso."

I can't find a translation anywhere for "corrientes de proceso". Any suggestions welcome!
Martin Boyd
Canada
process trends
Explanation:
my option
Selected response from:

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias, Enrique, y a todos por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2process trendsEnrique Huber
5process flow
bigedsenior
4" Flow process "
eski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
process trends


Explanation:
my option

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, Enrique, y a todos por su ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saruro
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" Flow process "


Explanation:
Please consider the following information.

In a single application, the Zyme-Flow Process removes oil, gas, LEL, H2S, benzene, and pyrophoric iron sulfides. The process saves time and water by ...
www.zymeflow.com/index.cfm/lev1/1314 - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-03 17:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrientes de Proceso (Materia, Composición, Flujo): ... DIAGRAMA DE FLUJO DE PROCESO. PRODUCCION DE BENCENO. Productos de. combustión. Tolueno. Hidrógeno ...
www.galeon.com/disenoplantas1/CLASES/7EntradaSalida.pdf - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.galeon.com »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-03 17:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Todas las corrientes de proceso tienen un número. ... Información Preliminar EJEMPLO: Proceso para producir benceno a partir de tolueno (Proceso HDA). ...
https://www.u-cursos.cl/ingenieria/2008/2/BT65A/1/material_d... - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-03 17:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.2 Continuous Catalytic Reforming Process Flow Diagram. ..... 4.8 Cost of Production Estimate for: Benzene. Process: Reformate Extraction (Sulfolane) plus ...
www.chemsystems.com/reports/search/docs/toc/0607_6_toc.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-03 17:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For this process flow parameters are as follows:. Shell Internal Temperature. 207 C (heat transfer medium). Benzene Feed Temperature 225 C Benzene Feed ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=US1991002534&DISPLAY=DESC - 93k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-03 17:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds to me like your text refers to the proportion of Benzene in atubulent Process Flow diagram.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-03 17:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

( Sorry for the typo: should read: "...a turbulent ..." above. )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-03 17:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VARIANT: "Process Flow"

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 252

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
process flow


Explanation:
Process flow is the flow of products from one processing unit to another. It can be either input or output. 'corrientes de proceso' can be seen in a simple flow diagram in Eski's 2nd ref.

A process flow diagram (PFD) is a diagram commonly used in chemical and process engineering to indicate the general flow of plant processes and equipment. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Process_flow_diagram - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Flowchart - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia The first structured method for documenting process flow, the flow process chart, was introduced by Frank Gilbreth to members of ASME in 1921 as the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flowchart - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
FLOW CHARTS Quality Improvement Tool: Flow charts used specifically for a process. ... When dealing with a process flow chart, two separate stages of the process should ...
deming.eng.clemson.edu/pub/tutorials/qctools/flowm.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Process Flow Structure An overview of operations process flow structures, how they differ, and criteria for selecting a process...
www.netmba.com/operations/process/structure/

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342