KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

oblea

English translation: disc / sticker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oblea
English translation:disc / sticker
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

00:32 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: oblea
La inspeccion se certificara por medio de una oblea en la parte delantera del vehiculo.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
disc / sticker
Explanation:
We'd need to know what country this refers to, and then see a picture of the 'obleo' to decide how best to call it.

In the UK we have have discs, stickers ... all sorts of things stuck to the windscreen of the car.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2disc / sticker
Robin Levey
3sticker
Melina Ruiz Arias


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disc / sticker


Explanation:
We'd need to know what country this refers to, and then see a picture of the 'obleo' to decide how best to call it.

In the UK we have have discs, stickers ... all sorts of things stuck to the windscreen of the car.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: 'sticker' in the US
3 mins

agree  Melina Ruiz Arias: Cuando puse mi respuesta entró al mismo tiempo la tuya. I agree with you! It's an inspection STICKER
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sticker


Explanation:
Es una autoadhesivo. No es mas que una inspection sticker. Aun asi, aguardemos otras opiniones.


    Reference: http://www.mass.gov/rmv/inspect/sticker.htm
Melina Ruiz Arias
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4