KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Contar don dos autos BMW Serie 7 demos disponibles

English translation: Having two BMW 7 Series demos available.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Contar don dos autos BMW Serie 7 demos disponibles
English translation:Having two BMW 7 Series demos available.
Entered by: eski

13:12 Sep 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: Contar don dos autos BMW Serie 7 demos disponibles
From a survey for BMW sales consultants, asked to describe a promising sales measure:
¿En qué consiste su iniciativa?
"Contar don dos autos BMW Serie 7 demos disponibles"..
I know that "BMW Serie 7" is "BMW 7 Series"
I'm not sure whether to put "Having 2 demo BMW 7 Series cars"
Thank you in Advance.
Dave Pugh
Having two BMW 7 Series demos available.
Explanation:
Dave, I believe I'm working on a very similar project for Hans, and they very Specifically refer to "BMW 7 Series".(In English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-06 18:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2005 BMW 7-Series SEDAN Solrise Demo Dealership Auto Sales. ... This pristine car has the remaining balance of the BMW warranty and Full Maintenance Program ...
www.automanagementsystem.com/demodealer/ViewVehicleDetails_... - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Ok, perfect eski. Thanks a lot. I'll send you an email.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5two available dealer demos, BMW 7 Series
Richard C. Baca, MIM
4 +1Having two BMW 7 Series demos available.
eski
4 +1Having two BMW Series 7 showroom cars available
Chris Lancaster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Having two BMW Series 7 showroom cars available


Explanation:
Another option, but I think your own suggestion is fine.

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Having two BMW 7 Series demos available.


Explanation:
Dave, I believe I'm working on a very similar project for Hans, and they very Specifically refer to "BMW 7 Series".(In English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-06 18:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2005 BMW 7-Series SEDAN Solrise Demo Dealership Auto Sales. ... This pristine car has the remaining balance of the BMW warranty and Full Maintenance Program ...
www.automanagementsystem.com/demodealer/ViewVehicleDetails_... - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Ok, perfect eski. Thanks a lot. I'll send you an email.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: This is,of course, correct. I must have been brain-dead the other day when I thought Series 7 was correct.
1 day26 mins
  -> Not to worry,Jack_speak; you're in good company.Thanks for your comment!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
two available dealer demos, BMW 7 Series


Explanation:
They have two dealer demos, 7 Series BMW's.

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20