KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

bobina

English translation: (ignition) coil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bobina
English translation:(ignition) coil
Entered by: margaret caulfield

16:52 Feb 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: bobina
a car part
Wendy Gosselin
(ignition) coil
Explanation:
More context would help greatly!
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
see clarification
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3coil
Aoife Kennedy
4 +2(ignition) coilmargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coil


Explanation:
... for want of a bit more context!!!!

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Diccionario de electrónica, informática y energía nuclear: ... - Google Books Result by Mariano Mataix Lorda, Miguel Mataix Hidalgo - 1999 - Technology & Engineering - 802 pages ... cut off \ blocking \ keylock. bobina, coil. bobina correctora, correcting
0 min

agree  Henry Hinds
1 min

agree  Robert Copeland
4 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(ignition) coil


Explanation:
More context would help greatly!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
see clarification
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Kudos & Saludos Margaret. ;))
13 mins
  -> Thanks, eski!

agree  Roberto Servadei
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Roberto!