KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

luces de sodio

English translation: sodium street lamps


15:20 Feb 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: luces de sodio
this is actually from a screenplay:

El camino nocturno por el que avanza está casi oculto por un intenso banco de niebla que las luces de sodio al costado de la ruta tiñen de color ámbar.

Thanks!
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:sodium street lamps
Explanation:
goggled it
Selected response from:

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sodium lamps/lights
Adsion
4 +1Sodium vapor lamps
James A. Walsh
3 +2sodium street lampsNick Buchanan
4"sodium street lights"
eski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sodium street lamps


Explanation:
goggled it

Nick Buchanan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: And it immediately provoked a very atmospheric mental image for me.
4 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  Lisa McCarthy: I like 'street lights' - same thing, just a personal preference.
37 mins
  -> Either way. Cheers, Lisa

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sodium vapor lamps


Explanation:
See link.

suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-19 15:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sodium vapor lighting...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sodium_vapor_lamp
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: this is the correct terminology
5 hrs
  -> Thanks big Ed :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sodium lamps/lights


Explanation:
A type of lamps/lights to make amber light

See following for reference:

sodium lamp
Related phrases: high pressure sodium lamp highpressure sodium lamp low pressure sodium lamp lowpressure sodium lamp
A sodium vapor lamp is a gas discharge lamp which uses sodium in an excited state to produce light. There are two varieties of such lamps: low ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sodium_lamp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-19 16:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, you can take Amber Street Lights/Lamps, to make a less technical sense:-)
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-19 16:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But it depends on your understanding the detailed context and the author's intention, Wendy.

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: it just sounds so technical, and it is clearly, from the nature of the scene in question, very common...any ideas on a less techincal term for the same thing...thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul García: "technical" is good for their harsh light -- ¡bien hecho!
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Paul!

agree  Laura S. Telles
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Laura!

agree  Eileen Banks
38 mins
  -> Muchísimas Gracias, Eileen

agree  Alex Lago
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alex!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"sodium street lights"


Explanation:
Hi Wendy: I know that there are more technically correct forms; but in your context (a screenplay) I think the writer would use a simpler term.

Saludos :))

SOX low pressure sodium street lights. ... These are street lights, they offer very long life and are resonably energy efficient. ...
www.commercial-lamps.co.uk/acatalog/SOX_street_light.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 252