ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

flotillero

English translation: fleet client

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:flotillero
English translation:fleet client
Entered by: Kim Dirckx

12:26 Mar 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: flotillero
From automotive company business documents from Spain. The company (or person) who runs a fleet of vehicles??

"El parque del flotillero tiene que corresponder a unidades matriculadas a su nombre."
BristolTEc
fleet client
Explanation:
I used to be Fleet Director Nissan in Mexico... so I am sure!
Selected response from:

Kim Dirckx
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fleet client
Kim Dirckx
4fleet manager
Alex Attewell
4"Fleet Customer"
eski


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fleet client


Explanation:
I used to be Fleet Director Nissan in Mexico... so I am sure!

Kim Dirckx
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smartranslators
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Juan Carlos García
26 mins

agree  De Novi: Yep!
42 mins

agree  Enrique Huber: I use them...
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Fleet Customer"


Explanation:
Becoming A Fleet Customer - [ Traducir esta página ]Becoming A Fleet Customer. ... Joining the fleet of satisfied GM Fleet customers is a simple process. Once you've qualified and applied, you become eligible ...
www.gm.ca/gm/english/services/fleet/becoming/overview - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
Contact Alexander Ford Fleet dept and SAVE on fleet vehicles in ... - [ Traducir esta página ]incentives for the year. As a Ford Fleet customer, you and your company will have access to exclusive fleet benefits, specifically tailored for Ford Fleet: ...
alexanderford.com/Become-A-Fleet-Customer.aspx - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares
Fleet Customer Service Survey - [ Traducir esta página ]Fleet Customer Service Survey. Approximately how many times have you rented from Fleet Services in the last 6 months? How do you typically handle your ...
www.bama.ua.edu/~auxsrvcs/fleet/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
GSA - GSA Fleet Customer Rate Notification Letter - [ Traducir esta página ]GSA Fleet offers the most competitive full-service lease in the industry.
www.gsa.gov/Portal/gsa/ep/contentView.do?P=FFF1&contentId=1... - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] Custom Fleet - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Custom Fleet is proud to be part of the National Australia Group of Companies, a global financial ... Custom Fleet encourages the setting of Key Performance ...
www.customfleet.co.nz/downloads/nz_global.pdf - Páginas similares
What about intentional misfueling by a fleet customer? For example ... - [ Traducir esta página ]For example, if a distributor's fleet customer orders a load of 500 ppm on-road diesel fuel, which the distributor delivers, and then the fleet customer ...
fuelsprograms.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/fuelsprograms.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=3686&p_created... - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
Volkswagen Group Fleet | Fleet Customer - [ Traducir esta página ]Fleet Customer. Each movement made by a company has a purpose. ... As a Major Customer, Volkswagen Group Fleet International offers you intelligent one-stop ...
www.volkswagen-group-fleet.de/en/fleet-customer.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
workopolis.com - Long-Haul Trucking and Fleet Customer Service ... - [ Traducir esta página ]workopolis.com - Long-Haul Trucking and Fleet Customer Service RIBO - Toronto, ON, CANADA - DYNAMIC TEAMBUILDERS INC.
cc.workopolis.com/EN/job/8360986 - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares
Fleet Sales - Private & Fleet Customer Discounts - [ Traducir esta página ]Private & Fleet Discounts for new car buyers right across Australia. Private & Fleet Customers can save Thouands on any new car. Phone Fleet Sales on 02 ...
www.fleetsales.com.au/content/view/62/89/ - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
Volkswagen Fleet :: Corporate Fleet Program - [ Traducir esta página ]A qualified fleet customer is defined as any company that purchases any new vehicle ... Fleet customer will purchase and take delivery of vehicles through ...
www.vwcorporatefleet.com/details.aspx - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Siguiente


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-03-11 20:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 252

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fleet manager


Explanation:
I agree with everything above - but have one point to add. I should declare I have no direct frame of reference in this industry, however my translation partner worked for Ford Motor Co (Mexico) - her response is that (in Mexico at least) the "flotillero" can refer to the individual who manages the fleet as well as the more abstract (and equally correct) senses referred to above. I believe this sense I mention also fits the context.

Alex Attewell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish