KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

desarmadero y chacarita

English translation: scrapyard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chacarita
English translation:scrapyard
Entered by: Lee Penya

15:56 Jan 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
Spanish term or phrase: desarmadero y chacarita
This appears under a picture of a carriage on a business card from Argentina. I understand that "desarmadero" is "dismantler" in English, but I'd like suggestions as to the translation of "chacarita."

¡Gracias!
Lee Penya
dismantler and scrapyard
Explanation:
in Chacarita (a neighborhood of Buenos Aires) there is an important cemetery (for humans, I mean). The word here is used to mean 'cemetery for cars' or 'car cemetery'; we use 'cementerio de autos usados' in Spanish in Argentina, I don't know whether 'car cemetery' can be used in English, but that is the reason for the use of chacarita here.
Hope this helps you.
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Can you see the string clearly?
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
5 +2dismantler and scrapyard
mónica alfonso
5 +1junkyard
Graciela Carlyle
5cemeteryRaúl Neumann
4 -1Chacarita Jrs. / Población ChacaritaxxxAOssaRuz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Can you see the string clearly?


Explanation:
As far as I know "Chacarita" is neighborhood in Buenos Aires (one that I lived near to, coincidently), but never knew of it to have a meaning...

Could it be "Desarmadero Chacarita"?

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 min
  -> Gracias. Fuera de las medias lunas del San Remo y el cementerio... no se me ocurría más nada :-)

agree  Patricia CASEY: Saludos!
3 mins
  -> Gracias. A ti también!

agree  outlier
8 mins
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Graciela Carlyle: chacarita es un localismo Argentino, es el lugar a donde van a parar todo lo que "no sirve" para la mayoría
20 mins
  -> Parece que no todos le pescamos esa connotación. También... hace 20 años que me fui...

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Chacarita Jrs. / Población Chacarita


Explanation:
It could be the football team that person supports, although it sounds strange - argentinians are fairly fanatic about football, as a lot of south americans (I have seen chileans doo the same on business cards).

If not, there´s a place called Chacarita near Buenos Aires, but I can't see this being the answer if it says "desarmadero y chacarita" textually.

xxxAOssaRuz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Graciela Carlyle: Chacarita es un barrio de Buenos Aires pero aca significa junkyard.
14 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dismantler and scrapyard


Explanation:
in Chacarita (a neighborhood of Buenos Aires) there is an important cemetery (for humans, I mean). The word here is used to mean 'cemetery for cars' or 'car cemetery'; we use 'cementerio de autos usados' in Spanish in Argentina, I don't know whether 'car cemetery' can be used in English, but that is the reason for the use of chacarita here.
Hope this helps you.

mónica alfonso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle
10 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Patricia Lutteral: Absolutely; this is very local (and colloquial) :-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
junkyard


Explanation:
...I think it's the closest to "chacarita".
It's an argentinian localism.

Monica's explanation is very clear.
Someone gave junkyard as an answer but for some reason it dissapeared now!!

Good Luck!
Grace
(born in Argentina)

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: What really strikes me as odd is that it should appear on a business card!!!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cemetery


Explanation:
There is a big cemetery in Buenos Aires, called "Chacarita".
We take this name as a synonym for cemetery.
Therefor the matching translation on your picture is car cemetery.

Raúl Neumann