KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

seis marchas

English translation: automatic with six gears OR six-gear automatic


22:41 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cars
Spanish term or phrase: seis marchas
caja automática de cambios de seis marchas

automatic gear box with 6 gears?
karin förster handley
English translation:automatic with six gears OR six-gear automatic
Explanation:
{that would be five forward and one reverse)

no need to say gear box it is understood in English
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
THANKS AGAIN, JANE!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1yes, six gears authomatic
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
5automatic with six gears OR six-gear automaticJane Lamb-Ruiz
46-shift automatic gearbox
mslang
3with 6 speeds / 6 shifts
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes, six gears authomatic


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
THANKS.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
0 min
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: THANKS.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with 6 speeds / 6 shifts


Explanation:
by chosing one of the above you do not have to repeat the "gear":
automatic gear box with 6 speeds
or shorter yet: 6 speed automatic gear box.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
automatic with six gears OR six-gear automatic


Explanation:
{that would be five forward and one reverse)

no need to say gear box it is understood in English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
THANKS AGAIN, JANE!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
6-shift automatic gearbox


Explanation:
así lo pondría


Suerte!

mslang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish