KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

camión del tipo tracto camión

English translation: tractor-trailer truck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:camion del tipo tracto-camion
English translation:tractor-trailer truck

17:08 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: camión del tipo tracto camión
Mineral Transportation . Se utilizan camiones del tipo tracto -camion , los cuales transportan un total de ......
ursula
Tractor-trailer trucks
Explanation:
Otherwise called "semis", at least here in the United States. A cabin truck that pulls a large trailer, enclosed or open.

saludos,

Bill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-14 17:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Girl killed when tractor-trailer hits stopped bus in North ... - San Francisco Chronicle - Jan 13, 2004
Try Google News: Search news for tractor trailer or browse the latest headlines




truck training - NETTTS - New England Tractor Trailer Training ...
New England Tractor Trailer Training School ( NETTTS ) provides hands-on
truck driver training. NETTTS truck training school has ...
Description: Provides courses in their three New England locations.

Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
thanks very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tractor-trailer trucks
Bill Greendyk
5trailer truck
Alfredo Gonzalez
5Tractor or prime moverAtacama
4tractor trailer
David Russi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tractor or prime mover


Explanation:
Depends on what market you're aiming at. In Australia it's a prime mover, but I believe in the US they are known as tractor's or tractor trucks

Atacama
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
camión del tipo tracto camión
trailer truck


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
camión del tipo tracto camión
Tractor-trailer trucks


Explanation:
Otherwise called "semis", at least here in the United States. A cabin truck that pulls a large trailer, enclosed or open.

saludos,

Bill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-14 17:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Girl killed when tractor-trailer hits stopped bus in North ... - San Francisco Chronicle - Jan 13, 2004
Try Google News: Search news for tractor trailer or browse the latest headlines




truck training - NETTTS - New England Tractor Trailer Training ...
New England Tractor Trailer Training School ( NETTTS ) provides hands-on
truck driver training. NETTTS truck training school has ...
Description: Provides courses in their three New England locations.



Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes: this is the rigth term!
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Rantes!

agree  Edward Lum
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Edward!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camión del tipo tracto camión
tractor trailer


Explanation:
That's what it sounds like.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58