KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

leva de puerta

English translation: door cam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:leva de puerta
English translation:door cam
Entered by: mpiazza

23:00 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Cars
Spanish term or phrase: leva de puerta
Es el nombre de un repuesto automotriz.
Tengo una foto, pero mucho no me está ayudando.

Gracias.
mpiazza
Argentina
door cam
Explanation:
"Leva" siempre es "cam".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5door cam
Henry Hinds
5DOOR CAMcarlos bliffeld
5LEVA DE LA MANIJA DE LA PUERTA DE MOVIMIENTO EXCENTRICOcarlos bliffeld
5LEVA DE LA MANIJA DE LA PUERTA DE MOVIMIENTO EXCENTRICOcarlos bliffeld
5door handle/lever
Erika McGovern
5LEVA DE LA MANIJA DE LA PUERTA DE MOVIMIENTO EXCENTRICOcarlos bliffeld
5Electric Window Motor
Adda Velez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Electric Window Motor


Explanation:
or Inside Handle if the door is not electric.

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
door handle/lever


Explanation:
Driver Side Door Lever doesnot work - Z3 / Z4 - Car Forums ...
... Please visit: Driver Side Door Lever doesnot work. ... especially in crowded public
areas... i'm going to check that with my car dealer next month... ...
www.automotivehelper.com/topic133254.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Car Parts List
... 288-1596, Procor, Freightcar, 12in x 12in Radius Patch. 2881547, Freight Car,
Freightcar, Center Plate. ... 4226121A, Thrall, Multi-Level, Upper Lock Arm (Door
Lever). ...

www.railwayparts.com/car2.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Racerchicks.com: Automotive Commentary -2003 Hyundai Tiburon ...
... He accused me of turning it too hard. When I attempted to disembark from
the car, the door lever snapped off. I showed it to my friend. ...
www.racerchicks.com/auto/tiburon2003.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Used Suzuki Door Handles;Suzuki Door Handle:car,auto,truck ...
... Offering Replacement, OEM & Aftermerket Car Parts, Auto Parts, Truck Parts, Body
Parts ... Buy 03 Suzuki Door Handle (used, aftermarket or OEM) Buy 02 Suzuki Door ...
www.used-car-parts-exchange.com/cgi-bin/ webc.cgi/suzuki/door-handles.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

Mercury Topaz Door Handle - Car Door Handle
Auto Parts Deal has been known in the industry to provide Car Door
Handle at the lowest prices nationwide! Wholesale and factory ...
www.autopartsdeal.com/mercury-topaz-door-handle.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages





    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...
Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LEVA DE LA MANIJA DE LA PUERTA DE MOVIMIENTO EXCENTRICO


Explanation:
SELF-EXPLANATORY

carlos bliffeld
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erika McGovern: What about the translation for that? And you have 3 answers that are repeated...
13 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LEVA DE LA MANIJA DE LA PUERTA DE MOVIMIENTO EXCENTRICO


Explanation:
SELF-EXPLANATORY

carlos bliffeld
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LEVA DE LA MANIJA DE LA PUERTA DE MOVIMIENTO EXCENTRICO


Explanation:
SELF-EXPLANATORY

carlos bliffeld
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
door cam


Explanation:
"Leva" siempre es "cam".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DOOR CAM


Explanation:
SELF-EXPLANATORY

carlos bliffeld
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish