KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

picanto

English translation: Picanto (name of a car)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Picanto
English translation:Picanto (name of a car)
Entered by: Susana Galilea

06:19 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: picanto
what is the meaning?
eugina
name of a car
Explanation:
It's the name of a new car model, and as far as I know it does not mean anything.

"picante" means "spicy" or "hot" in Spanish, so I suppose it's a play on words based on that (the word finishes in "o" instead of "e" to make it sound foreign to an Engish-speaking audience).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-11 06:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PICANTO ::: What color do you have? :::
www.kia-picanto.com/ - 6k - Mar 9, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Previews: Kia Picanto 1.1
Kia Picanto 1.1: Don\'t be fooled - the Picanto is not a fiery new spicy
sauce for chilli lovers. Rather, it\'s ... in May. Kia Picanto 1.1. ...
www.autoexpress.co.uk/articles/ae_ae_previews/ kia_picanto_11.html - 12k - Mar 10, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 06:33:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Su apuesta comercial empieza por los colores: blanco, negro, amarillo limón, naranja butano, rojo escarlata, plata, verde manzana, azul cobalto y azul ‘diamante’. De hecho, la campaña promocional tendrá como lema ‘¿Cuál es tu color?’. ***El nombre del modelo mezcla los conceptos \'picante\' y \'canto\', según los responsables de Kia Europa***.

http://elmundomotor.elmundo.es/elmundomotor/2004/02/25/coche...
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2name of a carSusana Galilea
3accelerating, flying
Sol


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
name of a car


Explanation:
It's the name of a new car model, and as far as I know it does not mean anything.

"picante" means "spicy" or "hot" in Spanish, so I suppose it's a play on words based on that (the word finishes in "o" instead of "e" to make it sound foreign to an Engish-speaking audience).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-11 06:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PICANTO ::: What color do you have? :::
www.kia-picanto.com/ - 6k - Mar 9, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Previews: Kia Picanto 1.1
Kia Picanto 1.1: Don\'t be fooled - the Picanto is not a fiery new spicy
sauce for chilli lovers. Rather, it\'s ... in May. Kia Picanto 1.1. ...
www.autoexpress.co.uk/articles/ae_ae_previews/ kia_picanto_11.html - 12k - Mar 10, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 06:33:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Su apuesta comercial empieza por los colores: blanco, negro, amarillo limón, naranja butano, rojo escarlata, plata, verde manzana, azul cobalto y azul ‘diamante’. De hecho, la campaña promocional tendrá como lema ‘¿Cuál es tu color?’. ***El nombre del modelo mezcla los conceptos \'picante\' y \'canto\', según los responsables de Kia Europa***.

http://elmundomotor.elmundo.es/elmundomotor/2004/02/25/coche...

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen
2 mins

agree  forli
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
picando
accelerating, flying


Explanation:
it could be picanDo, in which case it means to accelerate really fast

fuguet.com - [ Translate this page ]
... acelera y suelta, embraga: primera, pela forros y sale, segunda, volando, rajada,
a concho, setenta, noventa, picando a todo dar, y el auto negro, refulgiendo ...
www.fuguet.com/fuguet/libros/sobredosis/ capitulos/amor_sobre_ruedas.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish