KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

especialista en iniciaciones

English translation: ignition specialist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:especialista en iniciaciones
English translation:ignition specialist
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

19:59 Apr 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: especialista en iniciaciones
Someone's position at an automaker plant. He was an "especialista en iniciaciones".
Sandra Alboum
United States
ignition specialist
Explanation:
This is it, I believe.
Good luck.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2004-04-05 21:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternate Career Titles - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Hydramatic Specialist, Hydraulic Specialist, Ignition Specialist, Magneto Specialist ... Brake
Technician, Auto Repair Technician, Auto, Automobile, Or Automotive ...
www.iseek.org/sv/13003.jsp?code=100251 - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2004-04-05 21:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PageSurf buy chevrolet ignition electronics facts Search Directory - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... our opinion the worlds ignition specialist, has to say about ignition wires
... ... Automotive links, car and truck links Links to all things automotive. ...
www.pagesurf.com/ cgi-bin/search/smartsearch.cgi?keywords=buy%20chevrolet%20ignition%20electronics+Facts - 17k - Resultado Suplementario -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2004-04-05 21:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or ignition expert:
TurboFord FAQ - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Unless you\'re an ignition expert and experienced racer, the stock components are
always ... Whenever your car isn\'t running quite right, especially at high boost ...
www.turboford.org/faq/ignition.shtml - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-04-05 22:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ignition expert attends to the testing and maintenance of certain electrical devices which demand much care and attention. He sees to the proper adjustment of the current supply, and should be familiar with electric wiring systems. The storage-battery repairman attends to the charging and rebuilding of batteries. He should have a practical knowledge of electricity and chemistry. (from http://www.oldandsold.com/articles07/career-12.shtml )
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ignition specialist
Valeria Verona
2 +1starter specialistSusana Galilea


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
starter specialist


Explanation:
O mucho me equivoco, o tienes entre manos una traducción literal del inglés...


Auto - Alternators Generators & Starters - Repair, Illinois, IL ...
... Battery & Starter Specialist 300 North Cedar Street, Shelbyville, IL 62565
(217) 774-4949 map | driving directions | add to My Directory, ...
phonebook.superpages.com/yellowpages/C-Auto+-+Alternators+Generators+&+Starters+-+Repair/ S-IL/T-/PP-N/ - 61k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-05 20:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

starter [\'stɑːtəʳ]

(automobiles) (= motor) motor m de arranque


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: yo diría lo mismo... una traducción pésima...
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ignition specialist


Explanation:
This is it, I believe.
Good luck.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2004-04-05 21:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternate Career Titles - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Hydramatic Specialist, Hydraulic Specialist, Ignition Specialist, Magneto Specialist ... Brake
Technician, Auto Repair Technician, Auto, Automobile, Or Automotive ...
www.iseek.org/sv/13003.jsp?code=100251 - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2004-04-05 21:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PageSurf buy chevrolet ignition electronics facts Search Directory - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... our opinion the worlds ignition specialist, has to say about ignition wires
... ... Automotive links, car and truck links Links to all things automotive. ...
www.pagesurf.com/ cgi-bin/search/smartsearch.cgi?keywords=buy%20chevrolet%20ignition%20electronics+Facts - 17k - Resultado Suplementario -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2004-04-05 21:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or ignition expert:
TurboFord FAQ - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Unless you\'re an ignition expert and experienced racer, the stock components are
always ... Whenever your car isn\'t running quite right, especially at high boost ...
www.turboford.org/faq/ignition.shtml - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-04-05 22:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ignition expert attends to the testing and maintenance of certain electrical devices which demand much care and attention. He sees to the proper adjustment of the current supply, and should be familiar with electric wiring systems. The storage-battery repairman attends to the charging and rebuilding of batteries. He should have a practical knowledge of electricity and chemistry. (from http://www.oldandsold.com/articles07/career-12.shtml )

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4