KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

[COMPLETAR SEGÚN TÍTULO HABILITANTE]

English translation: fill out/complete in line with degree of authorization/competence)


22:41 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: [COMPLETAR SEGÚN TÍTULO HABILITANTE]
Es parte de un contrato. No tengo claro que es el "título habilitante". La frase completa:

Que OPERADOR es entidad habilitada por la legislación secorial de telecomunicaciones [COMPLETAR SEGÚN TÍTULO HABILITANTE]
Edward Potter
Spain
English translation:fill out/complete in line with degree of authorization/competence)
Explanation:
which operator is the authorized entity according to legislation of the telecommunications sector (fill out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-28 22:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: you will find an entry on \"titulo de habilidad\" in Proz.Gloss. although I do not think that it can be used without adapation to this particular case.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4complete according to qualifying authorization
Parrot
3fill in according to applicable authorizationSusana Galilea
3fill out/complete in line with degree of authorization/competence)
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[COMPLETAR SEGÚN TÍTULO HABILITANTE]
fill out/complete in line with degree of authorization/competence)


Explanation:
which operator is the authorized entity according to legislation of the telecommunications sector (fill out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-28 22:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: you will find an entry on \"titulo de habilidad\" in Proz.Gloss. although I do not think that it can be used without adapation to this particular case.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[COMPLETAR SEGÚN TÍTULO HABILITANTE]
fill in according to applicable authorization


Explanation:
would me my take in this context

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[COMPLETAR SEGÚN TÍTULO HABILITANTE]
complete according to qualifying authorization


Explanation:
In a person, it could be a certificate; in companies, it is usually issued by national authorities. There's a definition from the OAS contained here:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-06-28 23:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: In a person you\'d ask for \"qualifications\".


    Reference: http://www.sice.oas.org/Trade/Junac/decisiones/DEC462s1.asp
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16