KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

convertir motor

English translation: convert the engine from diesel to gas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:convertir motor
English translation:convert the engine from diesel to gas
Entered by: Claudia Papurello

14:35 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: convertir motor
convertir el motor de diesel a gas.
Claudia Papurello
convert the engine from diesel to gas
Explanation:
Internal combustion = Engine
Electric = Motor
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2convert the engine from diesel to gas
Judy Rojas
4 +2convert the motor
Tom2004


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
convert the motor


Explanation:
convert the motor

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lanzarotti: I'd say engine though...
4 mins
  -> yes, engine would work as well! Thanx!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Agree to engine.
4 mins
  -> Thanx!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
convert the engine from diesel to gas


Explanation:
Internal combustion = Engine
Electric = Motor

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kit Cree
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kit

agree  ES > EN (US)
23 hrs
  -> Gracias