KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

dispositivo de alimentacion

English translation: feed device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dispositivo de alimentacion
English translation:feed device
Entered by: Thomas Whitney

03:30 Aug 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: dispositivo de alimentacion
Debemos prever los espacios suficientes para accesos sencillos del operario (ergonomía) así como de los dispositivos de alimentación de piezas necesarios (polipastos, manipuladores, etc.) o transporte.
Thomas Whitney
as well as feed devices for required parts
Explanation:
manual feed versus automatic feed: (see quote)
When controlling a hazard, the very first question to ask is: Can I eliminate the hazard or substitute with a different machine or process? For example, the use of an auto feed device can eliminate the hazards present with manual feed. Buying sawn timber eliminates the hazards of cutting timber.
Selected response from:

Monique1
Grading comment
this sounds a bit better, but both are great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3feeding devices
Lorenia Rincon
3 +1as well as feed devices for required partsMonique1


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as well as feed devices for required parts


Explanation:
manual feed versus automatic feed: (see quote)
When controlling a hazard, the very first question to ask is: Can I eliminate the hazard or substitute with a different machine or process? For example, the use of an auto feed device can eliminate the hazards present with manual feed. Buying sawn timber eliminates the hazards of cutting timber.

Monique1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this sounds a bit better, but both are great.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Calonico
22 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
feeding devices


Explanation:
:)

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Calonico
22 mins
  -> gracias Cecilia

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> gracias Henry ;)

agree  Monique1: Eurodicautom: feeding
1 hr
  -> gracias Monique