KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

carácter bloqueante

English translation: is a condition precedent to


21:12 Aug 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Spanish term or phrase: carácter bloqueante
I am struggling with a series of sentences that follow the general structure of this one:

El acta de Recepción Provisional posee carácter bloqueante respecto al paso a la Recepción Definitiva.

Thanks for your help.
Thomas Whitney
English translation:is a condition precedent to
Explanation:
Does this legalese jargon fit?
Selected response from:

Virginia Namino
Grading comment
I think prerequisit fits best in the context, but for more legal documents, your definition would probably be the best. Thanks to both of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5defined restrictions
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +1is a condition precedent toVirginia Namino


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carácter bloqueante
defined restrictions


Explanation:
defined restrictions for final acceptance

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carácter bloqueante
is a condition precedent to


Explanation:
Does this legalese jargon fit?

Virginia Namino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think prerequisit fits best in the context, but for more legal documents, your definition would probably be the best. Thanks to both of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom2004: yes, it does
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom :)